Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select statement

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I am not sure how to do this in Access.  The below doesnt return any values.  

Select * from table1 where field1 = 2
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37779203
if field1 is Text Data type, use this

Select * from table1 where field1 = "2"


are you sure that there is value 2 in field1 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andresdelfino
ID: 37779208
Is it possible for you to share with us the actual line of code?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37779213
post sample values from table1, or upload a copy of the db with the table
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 37779246
Below is the query sql.  I was hoping to be able to use the * instead of all those field names:

"SELECT tblCapRequestlMain.ID, tblCapRequestlMain.CapEXID, tblCapRequestlMain.DateOfRequest, tblCapRequestlMain.ProjectName, tblCapRequestlMain.Proj_Nbr, tblCapRequestlMain.Status, tblCapRequestlMain.BusinessUnit, tblCapRequestlMain.Company, tblCapRequestlMain.Dept, tblCapRequestlMain.RequestersFirstName, tblCapRequestlMain.RequestersLastName, tblCapRequestlMain.RequestersTitle, tblCapRequestlMain.RequestersPhone, tblCapRequestlMain.RequestersEmailAddress, tblCapRequestlMain.GateKeeperName, tblCapRequestlMain.GateKeeperPhone, tblCapRequestlMain.GateKeeperEmailAddress, tblCapRequestlMain.Budgeted, tblCapRequestlMain.RequiredByState, tblCapRequestlMain.ApprovedBudgetAmt, tblCapRequestlMain.RequestAmt, tblCapRequestlMain.EstimatedFreightDelivery, tblCapRequestlMain.EstimatedTax, tblCapRequestlMain.StatusChangeDate
FROM tblCapRequestlMain
WHERE tblCapRequestlMain.ID=2"
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37779259
there is no problem using * in a query


if ID is text Data Type

select *
from tblCapRequestlMain
where ID="2"

or if ID is Number Data type, this should work

select *
from tblCapRequestlMain
where ID=2


just make sure there is a value equal to 2 in the field ID
0