?
Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Is it possible that an e-mail will appear in the Inbox, or Sent box or Outbox in Outlook in the profile on one workstation and not be present/appear in the same profile but on a different workstation, say on a Terminal Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Cypriana
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37779251
Sure if one Outlook is offline or not up to date. That is a quick and simple explanation.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37779299
Also, each Outlook email account creates a different email file (new with Outlook 2010) so that may be the cause. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balsman225
ID: 37779469
If you are using Exchange you could have your Outlook delivering mail to a personal folder instead of delivering it to your actual Exchange mail box.

Set pst-file as default delivery for Exchange account
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/591

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cypriana
ID: 37781267
Thanks for the feed back. I don't think any of the above are valid. Outlook is running under Exchange and is delivering e-mail in the Inbox. USer loging in to any workstation, Terminal Server or Webmail access sees the same Inbox/Sent box/Outbox. Once an e-mail is received it appears in the Inbox in all boxes almost simulteniously. Perhaps I should have mentioned that Outlook was linked to Exchange Server. Personally I don't believe that this is possible.
Thanks for your attention and ttime to respond.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37781482
Please clarify the situation at hand.

The above post says one user (only one user) logs into any workstation (so multiple workstations) and sees the same issue.

Is this correct?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cypriana
ID: 37781740
Yes this is correct. Outlook is setup under Exchange. User has his personal work station and Outlook is setup under Exchange. Same user also logs onto Terminal Server and Outlook is also setup on that under Exchange. He claims that he found a message in his Outbox when he logged in on the Terminal Server which wasn't on his workstsation! Personally I believe this is not possible. I may be wrong, hence my question. Your view on the issue is most appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37781781
In general, I do not think this is possible. However, since the user is using Terminal Server when roaming around and otherwise, his own workstation, try doing an Outlook Repair on that workstation.

Office 2010 is now up to SP1 plus loads of patches. So first, go to Programs and Features (Add/Remove Programs), click on Office, Change and do a Repair. Then make sure SP1 is installed and all the patches.

Also, do you have another like workstation with Outlook 2010 where you could set the user up with a temporary windows userid, setup Outlook?  Does the same issue occur?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781822
OWA will be the most accurate if any other Outlook client isn't working correctly. Compare it with this. I believe the same as you - the user is most likely mistaken. For it to work correctly other than one email, I don't believe it could happen. Unless Outlook was offline on one of the systems, then it would update as soon as it reconnected. So again not really possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cypriana
ID: 37781846
Very mcuh to the point.
0