Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linq Query Question: Chart Dataset

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Let's say we have this table...

Table: PARTS
ID     PartName      DateTimeCreated
1       Hammer         7/1/2012 01:22:33
2       Shovel             7/1/2012 01:22:33      
3       Nail                 7/2/2012 01:22:33
4       Wrench           7/3/2012 01:22:33
5       Screw              7/3/2012 01:22:33
6       Pliers              7/3/2012 01:22:33

and we need this dataset:

Dataset
Date                TotalPartsCreatedDuringDate
7/1/2012         2
7/2/2012         1
7/3/2012         3

How would be build a linq query to get this?
0
Comment
Question by:adskarcox
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 37780371
var q = from i in ABD.Listitem
        let dt = p.EffectiveDate
        group i by new { y = dt.Year, m = dt.Month, d = dt.Day}
        select g;

Reference:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/adodotnetentityframework/thread/cb58ae5f-5db9-4054-92b6-a1bf63764574
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eguilherme earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781273
check this:

var TotalByDate = (from t in Part.getSamples()
		   group t by t.DateTimeCreated.Date into n
		   select new
		   {
			   Date = n.Key.Date,
			   TotalPartsCreatedDuringDate = n.Count()
		   }).ToList();

Open in new window


and the getSamples method used for this test

public class Part
{
	public int ID {get;set;}
	public string PartName {get;set;}
	public DateTime DateTimeCreated {get;set;}

	public static List<Part> getSamples()
	{
		return new List<Part>()
		{
			new Part() { PartName = "Hammer", ID = 1, DateTimeCreated = new DateTime(2012,1,7,01,22,33) },
			new Part() { PartName = "Shovel", ID = 2, DateTimeCreated = new DateTime(2012,1,7,01,22,33) },
			new Part() { PartName = "Nail", ID = 3, DateTimeCreated = new DateTime(2012,2,7,01,22,33) },
			new Part() { PartName = "Wrench", ID = 4, DateTimeCreated = new DateTime(2012,3,7,01,22,33) },
			new Part() { PartName = "Screw", ID = 5, DateTimeCreated = new DateTime(2012,3,7,01,22,33) },
			new Part() { PartName = "Pliers", ID = 6, DateTimeCreated = new DateTime(2012,3,7,01,22,33) }
		};
	}
}

Open in new window

0