Solved

create Firebox port scan exception for Spiceworks server

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
my firebox blocked my spiceworks server's IP because it did a port scan. How can I make an exception, or policy so the firebox won't block the SW host?
0
Comment
Question by:SonicVoom
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37782182
I think you need to go into the firebox config and disable the blocking.  It should be in the unhandled port section I believe. There should be a checkbox for the automatically block the unhandled port access.  That's what I remember, I don't have access to see the actual setting location.  You can re-enable the feature/setting later.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 37782192
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SonicVoom
ID: 37783343
I'm familiar with that setting, but I'd like to limit that exception to this one, trusted host. I'll keep looking through policy settings...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 500 total points
ID: 37783619
is spiceworks doing a port scan (lots and lots of ports) or is this the normal inventory type of scan?  I think you should be able to make a rule from IP to IP and ANY port (or the ports required by spiceworks) and that would prevent the unhandled packets feature from blocking.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SonicVoom
SonicVoom earned 0 total points
ID: 37863778
I whitelisted the IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:SonicVoom
ID: 37880043
I did something a little bit different than what you suggested, but that was the same track.
0