Solved

Windows XP will not accept 1600x900 Res for new monitor

Posted on 2012-03-28
11
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Just installed a new monitor on an older Dell Optiplex PC, 20", native res is 1600x900.  I installed the drivers and rebooted, that resolution is not given as an option.  I installed power strip, created the custom res, rebooted and it is still not there as an option.  What else can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:acmesupport
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37779269
What drivers did you update? The monitor or the video card? if you don't have the option it may be either the video card or the monitor or both causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
ID: 37779273
I installed the Monitor drivers and verified that the video card had the most current drivers as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37779293
video card most likely doesn't support the resolution. look for updated firmware and drivers.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 37779295
Is the monitor listed explicitly by name or is it listed in some generic fashion (e.g. Default Monitor, Plug-and-Play Monitor, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37779296
>>> older Dell Optiplex   <--- The video card probably does not support this resolution (as also noted by Rad_Tech).  So new drivers on the old card will not help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikho
ID: 37779309
whats the model/make on the monitor ?

Are  you sure the monitor can handle that resolution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
ID: 37779320
The monitors native res is 1600x900.

I thought maybe the PC was old, but it offers res's like 1600x1200 which is higher than what the monitor can take.  It used to have a 19" 4:3 monitor and it took a larger res than 1600x900.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 37779329
What resolutions ARE available when you slide the resolution slider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
ID: 37779397
800*600
1024*768
1152*864
1280*768
1280*1024
1600*1200
1920*1200
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 500 total points
ID: 37779818
The video card does not support widescreen resolutions unfortunately. The older video cards can support high resolutions but not widescreen. I have an old Dell desktop from 2001 and ran into the same problem when I hooked up a new widescreen lcd. You may be able to find a low power PCI video card that you can install into an empty slot. Check Newegg.com, etc. You'd have to make sure it's compatible, and that the power supply could handle another card. That's the only work around I can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmesupport
ID: 37780048
Nice. That makes sense. Thanks.
0