Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I restore/convert a SQL Server 2008 R2 backup to be able to use in SQL Server 2008?

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a SQL Server 2008 Express server installed for a development database.  

I am testing a web project for a client and his database is SQL Server 2008 R2 and I want to import his database into my test server for testing until we go live.

Is this possible?  Or will I have to upgrade to 2008 R2 . . .and if so how difficult would this be?  I'm a programmer and know my way around the SQL server management studio (enough to be dangerous anyway).  But I didn't install the software to begin with and don't know much about the installation or upgrade process.

Thanks for any input!

Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:lthames
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikho earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779341
You cannot restore a database from a newer version into an older version.

Start the installation, if you dont get the question if you want to upgrade your current installation then install the R2 as a second instance (new instance name) and restore your database there.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781415
option 1
Generate the script
you can do this by generating the scripts of the current database to the older version of database.
select script data.


option 2 .
just script the tables of the database
use import option to import the data,my experience says this option is faster
is any primary key in the table
just use set identifyinsert off
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lthames
ID: 37782259
Both responses were helpful in figuring out what I should do.

The final answer was to install SQL Server 2008 R2 and restore the backup, then use the export wizard to export the entire database to the SQL Server 2008 database.  

Worked like a charm.
0