Solved

Advice on SEO, have I registered my site correctly and will it eventually be found?

Posted on 2012-03-28
13
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hey guys, I am building my first website which I registered the URL with Google, and I am using Google analytic. I have read the Google SEO PDF guide from start to finish, but there are a few things I still am not sure about.

My website is Here

I only started the project the other day so it is still in the early stages.

I registered the site as www.deucalion0.co.uk/GameCenter, but I don't know if I should have used http//: or left out the www I really have no idea how to do it correctly. I am able to track data using Google analytics so I think I have done it correctly.

I don't know what else I can do in order to make my website found on line, I am using keywords which you can see in my source code, I am creating a site for my apple Game Center achievements gained from iOS games, I want to get a lot of traffic so I can hopefully earn some money to help pay off my student loans. I am putting a lot of effort into the site I have a lot of great ideas, but creating the database has taken so long and I am just at the point where I would like some advice before I invest too much more time as I don't even know if this will be a success, this is my first time creating a website outside of a university project.


Any advice on any of this would greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:deucalion0
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 37779346
>> I am able to track data using Google analytics so I think I have done it correctly.

Yep

>> I don't know what else I can do in order to make my website found on line

Write.  A lot.  The more content you have, the more likely you will be indexed

Consider using a CMS to organize your content and also expose it to search engines (WordPress is excellent for this)

Make sure your site has no 404 errors

Make sure your HTML and CSS is valid (hint: it isn't)
http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3A%2F%2Fdeucalion0.co.uk%2FGameCenter%2Fachievements.php%3Fpage%3D1

>>  I am creating a site for my apple Game Center achievements gained from iOS games, I
>>  want to get a lot of traffic so I can hopefully earn some money to help pay off my
>>  student loans.

>> I don't even know if this will be a success

Why do you think your achievements on iOS games are going to be at all interesting to the public at large and thus generate traffic?  How do you plan to monetize the site? How much time are you willing to spend maintaining the site?

Making money off the web is possible but if you want to make serious money you need to have a plan to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deucalion0
ID: 37779393
Hi there many thanks for your reply and advice! First of all I use Game Center a lot and I know there are a lot of boards and forums where people want to know which games have the most points available, or achievements to gain without actually downloading and trying these games. I used to take part in these game forums where people would make charts etc on all the games and who had X amount of achievements and points. I felt if I could provide a way to show the games I have played, which is about 1300 since GC started, then this would attract all the people searching the internet for information on these games etc..

I felt that I could perhaps have all the games titles in my web pages all of the 1300 eventually, which would be hundreds of words in which could be used to bring traffic to my site, in essence, I wanted to use the games titles to lure people to my site. I have ideas for other sections, but as my first site I felt this may be a good idea, for the practice at least.

I am planning on using Google adsense once my site has enough content, I will then apply.

I am willing to spend every day maintaining the site and continually building it up, this is without doubt an ongoing project, not just something I plan to build and leave.


I will of course ensure my html and css is valid, without a doubt!

I plan to build my website, let it develop, and if it makes money then great, if not I will learn, I researched how adsense can earn developers money, I am not expecting this to be an easy accomplishment, I just wanted to make users here aware that I would like to make money and it is partly the reason as well as experience which I am building the site.

Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37779405
But if you are counting on game titles to pull in users from search engines, be aware that you are competing against:

1) Apple
2) The game developer
3) Review sites
4) Everybody else who has been previously published and has backlinks, etc.

A database of game achievements is an interesting idea though.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deucalion0
ID: 37779601
Thanks for the info! I know it is a competitive idea I have but it was the only idea that seemed to have anything that would get me any interest. I will work hard at it and hopefully it will work out.

Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37779629
Add game reviews.  Add a blog describing what you play and why.  Add discussion forums so like-minded gamers stay on the site to talk to you and each other.  Recruit the best of them to write additional reviews and blogs.

If you do all of that, you might be surprised at where it goes...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37779697
The very first thing I would is find another web host.  Your current web host puts up 404 pages with advertisements for other peoples sites.  I personally will not use a web host that does because that is trying to get your viewers to go to another web site.

I would also change a lot of your color schemes because until I clicked on something I didn't even realize that there was text the left blue box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deucalion0
ID: 37779709
I spent so much time researching hosting, I honestly can't say how careful I tried to be, but I just couldn't figure everything out. Could you recommend a better host? I didn't even know that this could happen with the 404 pages!

As for the colour scheme, I started building the site yesterday, it is in the early stages, and colours is one of weaknesses :( I will take your advice for definite!

Thank you
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37779721
Unfortunately, that tends to be one of those things you find out After you have an account with them.  1and1 hosting does the same thing.  Since it is an Apache web server, you may be able to put your own error pages to prevent that from happening.  Some info here: http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/core.html#errordocument  Requires an '.htaccess' file.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37780040
Dreamhost doesn't do that and is quite affordable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37781059
I'm sure you can upload your own 404 page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deucalion0
ID: 37781067
Yeah that is today's plan, look at replacing the 404 page! Can I also ask, I have validated my pages as HTML5 as I read that clean valid HTML5 pages is a great way to increase SEO, as it uses the pages content when indexing, can anyone give me their opinion on this?


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37782211
Your code must be valid in order to get the best out of the search engines.  It does not have to be HTML 5...HTML 4 or XHTML is fine too.

But valid code without content is useless.  Also, please close questions once the original query is solved and open new threads for your new questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deucalion0
ID: 37782696
Thanks for all your advice it is appreciated!!!!
0