Solved

Recover Files or Server from over-written drive

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hi,

I recently imaged a server running SBS 2008 and then installed Vmware esxi (onto a USB drive plugged into the server) and created a datastore using the internet hard drive.

After reviewing my image I have found there were some directories not backed up due to permissions issues.

I have not installed anything onto the Vmware datastore yet

How would I go about recovering my files from my SBS 2008, are there any tools (free is best =) to view the old files on the hard drive and restore?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:btny
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
its likely the partition has been destroyed, and all your files are gone.

if the internal hard drive contained the NTFS partition, its been destroyed and replaced with a VMFS partition.

Only a data recovery company Kroll Ontrack will be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
no if you have installed a datastore on the same drive
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
It can be expensive to recover

http://www.krollontrack.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can/should contact or try the free download of Get Data Back.  Never tried it under the cirumstances you describe, but it has saved my more than once.  Free to see, pay to save.  Do not install it on the partition you want to examine, and you will need a different location so save what it finds, if anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
Comment Utility
TestDisk is also good, unfortunately none worked
0