Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suppress Individual Records

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Is it possible to suppress display of individual records based on a formula calculated for each record ?
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37779570
Sure.

You can suppress the full section through the Section Expert

Right click the section in the left hand margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Click the FORMULA BUTTON to the right of SUPPRESS
     Enter a formula that is TRUE when you want to suppress
     {SomeField} = 0

Click OK
Click OK

Do you need the records for summaries or totals in the report?
If not why not try to filter them before the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37779950
If the formula can be expressed as a VIEW, then the answer is probably "Yes." If it can't be, then can you give a little more detail on just what you need to accomplish?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 37780579
Each record displayed also shows a formula value of True or False. Need to only display those records with a value of True. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781390
The formula goes in the suppression formula not on the report itself.

DId you follow the instructions?

Right click the Section you want suppressed inthe left margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Clickt eh FORMULA BUTTON to the right of SUPPRESS
Enter the formula here


mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 37781402
You're right - thanks.
0