Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why movie flash show dark sides at html page?

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
hi

i have a html page , i put a movie flash, but i see dark sides at the movie.

someone know why?

thanks a lot
flash-slide-with-sides-blacks.JPG
index.html
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37779747
That is usually because you have specified a frame size that is bigger than the actual video.  Try reducing the width until it is just the right size for the actual video.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780026
These width and height values are wrong:

<object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="flash/slideinicio.swf" width="358" height="195">

Use
width="259"
height="194"
0