Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS for SQL Server

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like to aquire some cheap hardware to act as a file server and SQL Server (or MySQL) host. Are there NAS solutions out there that support SQL Server these days?
Any recommendations are appreciated!
Thx,

MV
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vasilevsky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 37779549
iOmega has some great NAS such as StorCenter ix4-200d which can be NAS or iSCSI.  It can replicate SQL databases if you have 2 units
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 37779598
<It can replicate SQL databases if you have 2 units>

I'm just looking for one device to host a SQL database. Can iOmega StorCenter ix4-200d do that?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37780630
It'll hold the data but it won't run the SQL executables, even a Windows Storage Server based NAS isn't licensed to run SQL (although it can).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 37782649
<even a Windows Storage Server based NAS isn't licensed to run SQL (although it can)>

Which make/model can run SQL?
Thanks!

MV
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782779
All of them, for example http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/12169-3798502-3954626-3954626-3954626-5031436.html?dnr=1 (Dell and IBM make them too). However running SQL on it is specifically excluded from the EULA except where the database is used as part of a storage application.
0