Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS questions?

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
We are using MS SQL 2008 R2

1). In SSIS, from input table to look-up table, is it the left join or inner join?

2). Once we create SSIS pakage, how to assign users to run the package?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 268 total points
ID: 37779543
1) Left join... the data in the pipeline is the left dataset and the reference dataset is the right side... to use other joins use the Merge Join Transformation.

2) You need to assign the user to SSIS database roles:
Check this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141053.aspx

Helped?
Regards,
Pedro
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 264 total points
ID: 37815563
Look up transformation will check the EXACT match (incomming data with the reference dataset .


Link : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/arali/archive/2009/12/31/lookup-transformation-in-ssis-sql-server-integration-services-2005-and-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant joshi earned 268 total points
ID: 37856918
SSIS already having an lookup transformation which is good you can use it easily and it is efficient that merge join transformation.

there are too many ways that user can use this package
1)you can deploy it to your on ssis server
2)you can execute from bi
3)create a job for execution
4)execute with package utility dtutil.exe

Regards.
0