[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server agent job questions?

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
We are using MS SQL 2008 R2

Can we assign other users to run the jobs in SQL server agent? how to do that?

By default, the MS SQL server creates default user to SQL server service? what is it?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AmmarR earned 144 total points
ID: 37781251
hi

sure you can, but you need to make sure the account has the necessary rights and if you are in a domain, it should be a domain user with the necessary rights

check the image attached
Service-account.png
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 72 total points
ID: 37781398
you can
right clck on the jobs,
properties-.owner column, and this isdone
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 72 total points
ID: 37783665
basically the user needs permissions to sp_start_job

check this link for details Roles and permissions to run the SQL job
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188283%28SQL.90%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 72 total points
ID: 37785168
By default, the MS SQL server creates default user to SQL server service? what is it?
As you can see there is some confusion here. Are you talking about the startup account for the SQL Server Agent service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 37787898
Actually I want to the the startup, it seems to me the MS SQL by default to set "Network Service" account to run the SQL agent service, correct?

Second, I want to know if we can assign an user or a group to run the particular job.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AmmarR
AmmarR earned 144 total points
ID: 37810173
Dear wasabi3689

check out this article

Server Configuration - Service Accounts

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc281953.aspx

it mentions that "There is no default logon account for this service.(Sql agent)"

Second sorry i didnt understand What do you mean by

" I want to know if we can assign an user or a group to run the particular job"

jobs run by your sql agent service, and they have the access of the account that is assigned to this service.

you have a job owner but not a specific permission for a group or a user
0