Solved

Exchange 2010: The Properties on this Object Have Invalid Data.....

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
11,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Everyone,

     Trying to get a fresh isntall of exchange deployed but I'm having some issues.  I've managed to get it up and running and it can send and recieve emails with no issues.  The problem I'm facing is that on several users (not all) i get an error message when trying to access the properies of the recipient in EMC.  In Active Directory I can access all the properties with no problems.  Following the text int he error message:



"the properties on this object have invalid data.  if you click OK, default values will be used instead and will be saved if you do not change them before hitting apply or ok on the property page.  if you click cancel, the object will be displayed read-only and computed values will be retained"
0
Comment
Question by:ctagle
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37779568
I am guessing the users were either created by a script or imported with a 3rd party product? Normal cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 37779597
The users were already existing in AD.  Exchange is installed on the PDC and it pulled the users from AD.  Some of them work, others don't.  So there wasn't a third party software involved, just exchange looking around the forest for the users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y4utech
ID: 37779654
The Alies & Display name of those users should not use the unsupported characters.

Check the trailing space or brackets () in  Alies & Display name and if you found then just remove them and wait for Active Directory replication to complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 37779755
Thank you for the suggestion, I tried that but it didn't work, I checked the event logs and when I try to access the user through there i generates an error, the text included is:

(PID 9072, Thread 29) Task Get-MailboxStatistics writing error when processing record of index 0. Error: Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.MdbAdminTaskException: The critical property 'Database' is missing in the ADUser object 'domainname.local/Users/*users name'.

I also noticed that if I try to hit apply after letting it put the default values then it tells me.
"Database is mandatory on usermailbox
Database is mandatory on usermailbox"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 37779859
Just an update, if I try to create a new local move request, in the hopes of maybe forcing an association with exchange, i get the following:

Microsoft Corporation
Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
6.1.7600.16385
Unexpected error [0x7878DB6B] while executing command 'New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'Mailbox Database 1670290950''.
Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.CommandExecutionException: Unexpected error [0x7878DB6B] while executing command 'New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'Mailbox Database 1670290950''. ---> System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: objectId
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.ADIdParameter.Initialize(ObjectId objectId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.DatabaseIdParameter..ctor(ADObjectId adObjectId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.NewMoveRequest.InternalValidate()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.Task.ProcessRecord()
   at System.Management.Automation.CommandProcessor.ProcessRecord()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.MonadPipelineProxy.ClosePipeline(MonadAsyncResult asyncResult)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.MonadPipelineProxy.InternalEndInvoke(IAsyncResult results)
   at Microsoft.PowerShell.HostingTools.PipelineProxyBase.EndInvoke(IAsyncResult results)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.MonadCommand.EndExecute(MonadAsyncResult asyncResult)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.MonadCommand.Execute(WorkUnit[] workUnits)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.SingleTaskDataHandler.OnSaveData()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.SingleTaskDataHandler.OnSaveData(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.DataHandler.Save(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.DataHandler.OnSaveData(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.DataHandler.Save(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.GroupSaveTask.Run(Object interactionHandler, DataRow row, DataObjectStore store)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.SaverTaskProfile.Run(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler, DataRow row, DataObjectStore store)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.MonadCommandExecutionContext.Execute(TaskProfileBase profile, DataRow row, DataObjectStore store)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.AutomatedDataHandler.OnSaveData(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager.WinForms.DataHandler.Save(CommandInteractionHandler interactionHandler)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.WorkerThreadStart(Object argument)

mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
Microsoft.ManagementConsole, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
System.Configuration, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
System.Xml, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
MMCFxCommon, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
System.Drawing, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SnapIn.Esm, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemManager, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.ManagementGUI, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Common, Version=14.0.631.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
Microsoft.Exchange.ManagementGUI, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.ObjectModel, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Data, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Web, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.PowerShell.HostingTools, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Management.Automation, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.ManagementGUI.resources, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=en, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Drawing.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Microsoft.Exchange.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
PresentationFramework, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
WindowsBase, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
PresentationCore, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Net, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Core.Strings, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Core.Strings.resources, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=en, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
pspluginwkr, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Management, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
System.DirectoryServices, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Microsoft.Exchange.Management, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.Interop, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport, Version=14.0.631.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.PowerShell.HostingTools, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
BPA.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
BPA.UserInterface, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Interop.adsiis, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Interop.Migbase, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.DKM.Proxy, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.AirSync, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Approval.Applications, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.CabUtility, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Cluster.Replay, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.RedirectionModule, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ApplicationLogic, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Mapi, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Providers, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.EdgeSync.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.EdgeSync.DatacenterProviders, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Extensibility.Internal, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.InfoWorker.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Live.DomainServices, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.MessageSecurity, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.MessagingPolicies.Rules, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Search.ExSearch, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Search.Native, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Security, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.StoreProvider, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.AntiSpam.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Agent.SenderId.Core, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Transport, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Logging.Search, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Sync.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Sync.Worker, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.HelpProvider, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMCommon, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UmDiagnostics.Common, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Rtc.Collaboration, Version=3.1.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Rtc.Media, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
MSExchangeLESearchWorker, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.resources, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=en, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.ObjectModel.resources, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=en, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.resources, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=en, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Xml.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
MMCEx, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Accessibility, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a
Anonymously Hosted DynamicMethods Assembly, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
Microsoft.Exchange.Management.resources, Version=14.0.0.0, Culture=en, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
System.Data.DataSetExtensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 37779973
Ok, was able to fix database issues, now the user won't show up in the add new mailbox... i go to existing users and it doesn't show the user at all
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
duraswitch earned 500 total points
ID: 37779995
Can the users access their mailboxes?  What happens if you run get-mailbox <user> | fl?  If it runs successfully, please let us know what is listed next to Database and ArchiveDatabase.  If the value next to database is blank or an invalid database, you can try running:

set-mailbox <user> -database <valid database name>  

Use caution though, because the command above will probably end up creating an empty mailbox for the user on the database you specify.  This is why I wonder what the end users are seeing.  

One more way you could check to see what database the mailbox is on would be via adsiedit on the Exchange server:

1.  click start > run > type adsiedit.msc
2.  click action > connect to
3.  under 'select a well known naming context' choose 'default naming context' and click ok
4.  on the left pane, browse to the OU containing your user
5.  right click the user object and choose properties
6.  find the attribute HomeMDB & verify that it is pointing to a valid database

YOU CAN DO SOME MAJOR DAMAGE POKING AROUND ADSIEDIT, SO USE CAUTION.  I WOULDN'T RECOMMEND YOU DON'T CHANGE ANYTHING, AND CLICK CANCEL TO CLOSE WINDOWS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctagle
ID: 38002336
Thank you for your help, I was able to dig through there and get most of the users added, we've since reloaded the server, but your solution did the trick to get the up and running.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now