Solved

Windows 7 64bit programs "not responding" often

Posted on 2012-03-28
11
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Symptoms:
libreoffice 3.5 crashes all the time and says "not responding".
steam has crashed saying the same thing.


Possible reason:
I have been using a new SSD for a while now (OS installed on this) and have had no problems until 2 and half weeks later.
Just installed spybot search and destroy recently also.


Solutions tried:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/3951-63-programs-responding
And used the solution where I remove a RAM stick and set the BIOS to default settings. This worked for about 45 minutes (longer than usual) and then the same problems occurred again.
Then tried uninstalling avira antivirus - no use.
Un-installed spybot to see if that was it, but could not reverse changes it made (advised when un-installing) as it said their were no changes.


I am thinking this is a hardware issue or maybe a virus?
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Johny_Brav0
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobRalph earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think the SSD or a virus is causing this problem for you. This is most likely a software issue relating to your antivirus/antispyware programs and possibly a RAM issue. It sounds like the problem started right around the time you installed spybot, so I would point the finger there first. The easiest solution would be to back up your files and reinstall the OS fresh. That way you can be sure that all the antivirus programs are completely gone. Running spybot alongside Avira may be causing conflicts as well. I haven't used spybot since the Windows XP days so I don't know how reliable the program is anymore. I have used AVG, Malwarebytes, and Microsoft Security Essentials with Windows 7 64 bit and I can confirm that they work perfectly. Just don't use all three at the same time ;)

If you have any extra SATA cables then try swapping them out. SATA cables (especially those that come bundled with new hardware) can be pretty flakey sometimes and cause all sorts of errors.

Another remote possibility is RAM incompatibility (if you built the PC yourself). I had some OCZ RAM last year that was incompatible with my Asus motherboard. Memtest passed 25 passes and reported no errors yet I was getting very random corrupt downloads.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What SSD are you using?  Some suffer from "write-delay" pauses, as their controller tries to rearrange free space.  You also need to have TRIM enabled: in a cmd window, type "fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify" - if you get a 0, it is.  If it isn't, type "fsutil behavior set disablenotify 0".

Firmware updates from the manufacturer can also fix stuttering, as they come up with better algorithms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
Comment Utility
I am thinking spybot now then.

TRIM is enabled.
59GB OCZ OCZ-AGILITY3
You have to install the firmware from a non windows drive (OS is on SSD).
Cannot find the latest version either. Using version CC38 currently.

Both good answers.

Going to backup and then reinstall OS. I'll give it a couple of days working and then award points.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BobRalph
Comment Utility
Sounds good. Once the OS is installed fresh, don't install antivirus/antispyware software just yet. Go ahead and test all of the programs that were crashing first. If they work fine, then one of the antivirus programs was the problem. If things are still crashing, then we know we are dealing with a hardware issue. Let us know how things work out.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
Comment Utility
New HD tune program now shows version 2.15 luckily.

Open office now and so far so good, might do a disk check at some stage anyway.

Points by april fools day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
Comment Utility
Well I re-installed Windows on the SSD - takes about 3 hours which is strange.

That was the 29th I think. Had one open office crash on 30th and one today. So its much less frequent but something still must be wrong - or is it that ive got about 5 documents open at once?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
5 documents open at once should not be a problem.  Can you run ATTO (http://www.attotech.com/products/product.php?sku=Disk_Benchmark) and post the results?

You can also try a different SATA cable and port, but you need to rule out that office software as well - is it crashing in anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
Comment Utility
ssdAttached are the results as images, SSD first then mechanical HD - cannot attach bmk or zip with bmk in it.

Steam is the only other thing that crashed on my desktop.

Cannot believe this, my laptop keeps showing the cursor in loading state - the same problem I had before re-installing my desktop OS. On laptop also - open office crashed today therefore I am now thinking its malware and I think I know the program. Might run this program in a VM ware from now on.

My fault then - will award points, but have a look at the results please.  slow hd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Johny_Brav0
Comment Utility
oh yeah might try another sata cable also
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Your hardware looks perfectly fine.  TDSSKiller will find any rootkits, and MalwareBytes in combination with MSIE should cover most of the malware.
0