[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SEO & 301 Redirect

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi. Let's say my company has two websites. exampleONE.com and exampleTWO.com. exampleONE.com comes from a company that provides full-package service. They designed the site, host it, etc, etc. Their service is very expensive ($400/month), but the website does really well in search engine rankings, as it is well established, etc. The service has built it up to the point it is.


ExampleTWO.com does not fare as well, but it does not incur monthly fees like ExampleONE. If I was to take a subdomain of exampleONE, such as exampleONE.com/articles and have it redirect (301 redirect) to exampleTWO, will that improve TWO's search engine rankings? Or vice versa?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mellijae
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 37782441
exampleONE.com/articles

this is not a subdomin but a folder/directory within the domain

ExampleONE can only help exampleTWO if it contains links in its website to the other website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mellijae
ID: 37782842
I'm sorry, I did not explain this properly.

My company has two websites.

If I do a 301 redirect from example1.com to example2.com, will I keep all the search power than example1 currently has?

In other words, if I am number 1 for a search phrase and its on one certain domain, if I move all of that content and redirect, will I still be number 1 in Google for that search phrase?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 37785644
A redirect will cause some ranking power to be lost. How much is only known by some googler.

Changing the domain name itself may have some effect. Different words, different TLD.

On a plus you should be consolidating all your achieved ranking into one website.

Another common error is to not redirect page by page.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37821427
Hmm.. who owns the domain? who has credential to manage it?

If YOU are the answer to these 2 questions, why don't you simply move the domain to a server of your own? Then all pages will be under your control and you will not be hosted / charged by the previous company..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mellijae
ID: 37856328
Thank you so much!
0