Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best practice for implementing a simple outlook style side menu in VB.NET using only .NET components?

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi I'm writing an application in which I use a left side menu for user navigation.
I inititally decided to use the TreeView component as a menu as it seemed to already possess the needed properties for a menu; possibility to add menu items (roots) and even sub menu items (children) as well as events for handling node clicks etc.

However for some reason I can't explain the TreeView is giving me a lot of trouble. For example it displays menu items incorrectly, that is some items are not displayed fully even though theres a lot of width left. I'm pre-adding roots and children through the VS2012 designer and the Nodes property. I haven't tried programmatically as the menu I'm working on is static, adn it thus seemed unnecessary. But I wouldnt think that it should make any difference whatsoever.

So I'm basically either looking for a way to make it work as intended with the TreeView or even better use the best practice for implementing the kind of menu I want to have. Any suggestion is welcome.

I have embedded a screendump of the current menu, which should provide some idea of what I wish to implement. Also it shows the visual error mentioned above: "Add New" and "Customers" is cut off.

Screendump of the current menu implemented using TreeView
0
Comment
Question by:andreas_rafn
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nepaluz
nepaluz earned 600 total points
ID: 37780687
Here's a walkthrough from Microsoft:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms229725.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 800 total points
ID: 37781614
TreeView is the answer and you should check for a tutorial on how to use  it.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 600 total points
ID: 37782939
You can copy and paste code from this open source control or use it as it is

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/43181/A-Serious-Outlook-Style-Navigation-Pane-Control
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andreas_rafn
ID: 37805543
I chose the simpler TreeView solution, but all suggestions were good. On a sidenote: after simply generating the contents of the TreeView menu at runtime all the problems went away (the visual anomalities etc.).
0