Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with classes

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
Hi there,

I'm nearing the end of my Web Imaging and Animations course for the semester.  Tweening and masking seemed pretty easy but as soon as we started Actionscript I started having some trouble.

Our latest lab involves creating a basic Flash game.  Balloons fall and the user has to click the balloons to pop them.  I had the balloons falling after I downloaded an example .FLA for falling snow.  It used a document class though.  The problem is that I need the game to run when on the second frame, not when the .FLA is compiled as a whole.

You can see the balloon part when you compile the current version of it.  I need this to happen only after the 'start' button is clicked.

Any considerations would be much appreciated

Here's a link to the project files :

Project Files
0
Comment
Question by:duder78
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780561
first of all when you compile your file, you'll see you get compile time errors.

Definition com:Balloon could not be found.

You seem to have confused your document Class - with the balloon.
if you specify Balloon as your document class - that is what will happen - as soon as the file loads - your balloon will be instantiated.

What i would recommend you do, instead of combining timeline code with an AS code - create a Main class - use that as the "Controller" for your game - set it as your Document class. Include the start btn code etc in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duder78
ID: 37785118
Allright,  I scrapped what I had and started over.  I definitely think that I've made progress but I've hit a snag again.  In the third frame I loop through the children in an attempt to clear the stage (signifying the end of the game) but only a few of the bubble disappear leaving 4 or 5 still drifting towards the bottom.  

I thought that this block of code should work but it doesn't :

for(var i = 0; i < numChildren; i++)
{
	if(i > 2)
	{
		if(getChildAt(i) != null)
		{
			removeChildAt(i);
		}
	}
}

Open in new window


Knowing that getChildAt(0). (1) and (2) are the buttons and score text field, I want to leave them alone hence the if(i > 2) .

So, my main problem is removing all the bubbles from the stage in frame 3.  I also can't get the score to update properly if anyone wants to take a look but it's not a big deal.

Thanks for any considerations

Here's the most recent version of the bubbles project :

Bubbles TAKE TWO
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 37785932
ok will have a look at it and revert - might have to wait till the weekend if someone doesn't have a go before then.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:duder78
ID: 37789709
No rush blue genie!  Thanks..
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:dgofman
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791263
You have to remove "com" from your import. You didin't define a package name in Ballon.as class

import Balloon;

var balloon:Balloon = new Balloon();
addChild(balloon);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37905390
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0