[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to connect a PC directly to a trunk link?

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have a Cisco device interface setup with trunk link (multiple vlans). To test if the Vlan is working as expected, do I have to use a "real" switch with trunk link setup? Is there anyway that I can use a normal PC to test if the Vlan works as expected? Or any software that can simulate the switch?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick1i
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37779896
Yes, you can connect a PC to the trunk port.
Look at this discution https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2073360
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew1812 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37780059
On Windows, you on the advanced setting on the network card, ensure that you have enabled the "priority and vlan" option set to enabled. After that you select which vlan you want the PC to be on using the vlan option in the advanced settings

On Linux you could check this out

http://linuxnet.ch/groups/linuxnet/wiki/a0502/Setup_Linux_VLAN__vconfig.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37781565
Please be aware that not all PC network card chips support 802.1Q vlan tags (like Realtek 8139C based cards). New PCs will usually support it, though.

Tamas
0