Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula (INDEX & MATCH) Help

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi Guys n Girls,
Can you please have a look at the attached file, I am unable to sort out the right formula.

The "Availability" Sheet will have about 4000 lines of data from 1 September 2009 through to today. The data will consist of all the call center reps I have under me.

The Daily_Report Sheet has the bulk of thier results but is missing the "After Call" in Column E on the "Availability" Sheet.

I need a formula that will look at Column A & B of "Daily_Report" and find the match on "Availability" (Agents Name and matching date).

When it has found the match i need it to display the corresponding result in "Activity" Column D, known as Activity Summary - Total Time.

I hope this explanation is sufficient, If not however please ask me any questions!!!

Kind Regards,

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:getinked
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37779766
No file attached.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:getinked
ID: 37779827
Hmmmm, I attached it... Trying again!
Data-demo.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37779845
Try

=SUMIFS(Availability!D:D,Availability!A:A,Daily_Report!B4,Availability!B:B,Daily_Report!A:A)

in J4 and copy down. format as [h]:mm:ss
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:getinked
ID: 37780054
Ok, So I gave it a go and it does give a result but unsure why it is altering the data, I was not aware (and I appologise) that in some cases there will be no result to give.
I have attached a fresh version with your formula, and a more reflective data set.

Please let me know if you need more information!
Data-demo.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780237
The formula you have entered refers to a sheet called "Final_data" which is not available in the given file. It will work if you enter the formula I have given above as-is.

Now I have also included a check that the last column should be "After Call". You can use either formula.

=SUMIFS(Availability!D:D,Availability!A:A,B3,Availability!B:B,A3,Availability!E:E,"After Call")
Copy-of-Data-demo-1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:getinked
ID: 37780241
First option did work, I placed the data in a new sheet and it worked.
Thank you for your prompt response!
0