Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use .asc public key for email encryption w/ outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
6,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a public key from a business partner. its in .asc format. I want to use it to encrypt email messages to/from this reciepient. How and where do I install their .asc key and how do I utilize it in outlook 2010 etc etc ?

thxs
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37779846
It looks to me the public Key that was sent to me as a .asc attachement is from the senders PGP system. How can i make use of their PGP public key (.asc) in outlook 2010 / exchange 2010 ??
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780997
you will have to also install pgp create a private key, and then send that user your public key.
Now you 2 can encrypt mail back and forth.  Depending upon which version of pgp you install you may or may not be able to encrypt within outlook.
1
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pand0ra_usa earned 1000 total points
ID: 37803909
You need a plugin or another application to install an .asc file. Outlook only accepts PKCS type files. Gnupg will do the trick. And like ve3ofa said you need to send the recipient your public key as well.

http://www.gnupg.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37803950
thxs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TMark24
ID: 37841996
With the public key you can only send encrypted mails to your business partner.
When you create your own key pair (keep the private, publish the public one) someone else will be able to send encrypted mails to you.

You can do the enryption / decryption outside Outlook with gpg4win. But this is a very unhandy, to everything over the clipboard.

Much easier is plugin solution. With Outlook 2010 works gpg4o (www.gpg4o.com) very good.
0