Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to terminate a failed backup

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are using SQL server 2008. Today during a restore the server ran out of disk space. After the Sys Admin remidied that problem, another problem still exists. The database still thinks it is being restored. The word "Restore" appears in parenthesis next to the databases name in SSMS.

I have a good backup copy (Actually I was trying to overwrite this databalse with backup from another database). How do I stop the failed restore?

Can I stop SQL server, delete the MDF and LDF and restart the service? What is the best method to fix this mess.

Thanks,
pat
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darasunil earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780343
Delete the database from Management tool and than restore the database
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Chauhan
ID: 37782116
Hi,

 I think you have restored your database with no recovery option.

So restore it again from the backup copy and opt  
1.overite existing database with replace
2.leave the database ready to use........  (restore with recovery)

Hope so it will be recover
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 37785608
We stopped the service. Deleted/renamed the MDF and LDF, restarted the SQL service, Created a blank database and started the restore again.

thanks,
apt
0