[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco Switch question

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
when i do ip routing on my switch

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 to GW it doesnt work
but
when i do ip deafult gateway...it works and i can ping the GW

thoughts ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Netty
Netty earned 500 total points
ID: 37779839
The "ip default-gateway" command is used to specify the default gateway when routing is not enabled. If routing is enabled ((config)#ip routing), the ip default-gateway command is unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 500 total points
ID: 37780734
On a switch not capable of routing such as 2960, 2950 etc the "ip default-gateway" is required if you need to remotely manage the switch. On these type of switches the "ip routing" command has no bearing ( unsupported)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 37794146
A layer 3 switch will use the "ip route" command while a layer 2 switch will need the "ip default gateway"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 500 total points
ID: 37805031
You have a layer 2 switch; you should use "ip deafult gateway X.X.X.X"

Which cisco switch you have ?
0