?
Solved

Cisco 1142 AP Mounting

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Long story short.  I am installing a Cisco 1142 AP in an environment that already has numerous other AP's.  The existing AP's are all ceiling mounted.  The question is can we mount our AP by simply setting it on top of a cabinet hence it will be upside down from the ceiling mounted ones.
 
Thanks for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Perryaturner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:klassa
ID: 37780398
The 1142 has an Linear, Vertical polarization,  so it should be mounted on a wall for maximum functionality.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps7183/ps469/product_data_sheet09186a008008883b_ps430_Products_Data_Sheet.html
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781095
Cisco categorically state that APs should be mounted on a ceiling for best coverage.

The Cisco Aironet APs should be mounted on a ceiling where possible.  This is the preferred mounting orientation for integrated-antenna APs (1040, 1130, 1140, 1260, 3500 and 3600).

Cisco will allow for wall-mounted APs but only in small areas where the clients will be close to the AP.  For 99% of installations you should try and ceiling-mount.  If you try and raise a TAC for Wireless issues they will be pretty resistant if your APs are on the wall.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/mounting/guide/apmount.html#wp44314
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781105
Further to my last post I just found this...

6 Mounting the Access Point

Cisco Aironet 3500, 1260, 1140, 1130, and 1040 series access points can be mounted in several configurations, including on a suspended ceiling, on a hard ceiling or wall, on an elecrtical or network box, and above a suspended ceiling. Click this URL to browse to complete access point mounting instructions:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/mounting/guide/apmount.html


Note      The integrated antenna design of the 1140 series access point is designed for horizontal surfaces, (table top and ceiling installations). When mounted to such surfaces, the integrated antennas produce the best antenna radiation pattern. For advanced features such as voice, location, and rogue access point detection, ceiling mounting is strongly recommended. However, for smaller areas such as conference rooms, kiosks, transportation, and hot-spot usage where the customer is concerned primarily with data coverage and not advanced features, you can mount the unit on a wall using wall anchors.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/1140/quick/guide/ap1140gsg.html#wp42683
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37781551
Based on the previous quote:
The integrated antenna design of the 1140 series access point is designed for horizontal surfaces, (table top and ceiling installations).

I think "table top" and cabinet top are pretty close, provided the cabinet is not a metal filing cabinet. On a related note, I have several Aruba APs with internal antennas on top of cabinets, they provide good coverage.

Tamas
0