Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to test a switch

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi all,

I received a Juniper switch and I am asked to test it as the customer indicated that the switch is faulty. Are there any steps to follow when testing a layer 3 switch?
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FostWare earned 1000 total points
ID: 37779947
Our standard switch test involves a firmware wipe and re-application (or upgrade depending on intended use, age, and smartnet/support contract status). We also fill (and empty) the flash to make sure there are no errors on the rest of the internal storage.

All counters are captured via screenshot, and then error and packet counters are reset.

We then test setting one port on one vlan, setting all the rest on a second vlan, and then sequentially using each port to copy a 10GB file from the device on vlan 2 to the original device on vlan 1.

Devices then have the counters compared to baseline and to the original screenshot.

Once that's passed, we log that the device *was* suspect but tested OK, just in case someone wants to deploy it to a mission-critical role.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780751
Look into the switch documentation for how to manually execute Diagnostic testing, Power On Self Test (POST) on the switch - most managed switches support these functions
0