Solved

Wordpress User posts not showing up in Recent Comments

Posted on 2012-03-28
22
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My blog is picking up speed nicely,

but today I moderated 20 posts,

and none of them showed up under recent comments!
One dude gave me, like, 10 posts, and none appeared in recent comments.

Did that user disable notification somehow?

How can I get them to be listed?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37780056
Which Recent Comments?  The admin widget or a front-end widget?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37780086
The admin widget just asks how many comments I want displayed?
I said

5

The widget that makes the recent comments show on my home page, I guess, is the problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37780142
If you are moderating your comments, there will be a lag between approval and showing up in the widget.  Caching can also play a role.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 37780201
I'm confused.  To me a post is the main article to which comments can be made.  There is a difference between comments and posts.  Are you saying that someone made 10 posts, or 10 comments, and that you aren't seeing them in your recent comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37782507
10 comments, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37814668
I think it may have been the lag issue, after all, cause it seems to be okay now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37879334
Alright, fine, but some pricks are spamming my blog with things like "Buy fat tablets delivery FREE" and stuff,
and they aren't trapped by the moderation?

How do I stop them? It must be a bot!?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37881390
Do you have Akismet and Sabre installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37904468
Must I just drag Akismet into the primary widget area?
Sabre is not an available widget ! ?

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 37904662
If Akismet is installed, configured and active it will do its best to block spam bots from posting.

Sabre is a different plugin that you should install.  It stops spammers from creating user accounts but takes a week or so of training to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37904730
How do I get my blog completely safe? Akismet is in my active plugin list. Is that good enough?

Some bastards have literally, F-ED it up for a short while. - spam bots.

What is Sabre? Is it a Godaddy option, or a separate thing?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37904842
Did you configure Akismet with an API Key?  If so, that's a good start.

Sabre is a Wordpress plugin that deals with bogus user registrations.  If your site is configured to only allow comments from registered users or allows registered users to bypass moderation then you will want to protect your registration process to the extent possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37906526
it is only recently that my blog has got F'ed up by these bastards.

What exactly could I consider? How?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37906600
The peril of having a blog that has open comments is that people will leave comments.  Best you can do is make it difficult to do via captchas, registrations, and anti-spam checks.  But you will never stop 100% of the attacks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37968275
So, a good start is Sabre?

What about the other ones Wordpress suggests, or is Sabre it?

Will I need to train it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37968284
Sabre or WangGuard are my choices to protect against bogus registrations which can lead to comment or post spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37968289
What options should
I check in the Sabre control panel?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37968296
I don't have it installed in front of me at the moment.  I usually just use the registration captcha for Sabre. For more advanced protection, I use WangGuard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37968454
WangGuard isn't in the WP plugins list.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37968459
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 37987313
It says my Wangguard API key is invalid.
How do I correct this?

I already paid for Akismet and it sucks. What should I do?
It says you don't need to pay for WGuard
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37987327
Talk to Wang Guard support.  I have no idea why it would say the API key is invalid if you registered for an account there.
0