Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is There A Built-In Option Or Setting Within Linux Ubuntu V.11.10 That Would Place An Available Button For "Desktop" The User Could Easily Access For A One Click Return To The Ubuntu Desktop?

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have a question regarding Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

Is there a built-in option or setting within Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 that would place an available button for "Desktop" the user could easily access for a one click return to the Ubuntu desktop WITHOUT CLOSING the programs or open windows? Please explain how.

Why you may ask do I need such a thing? For one, to access my icons on my desktop i saved there.    

I assume the input button/icon would be available as "Desktop" as one of the icons in the Launcher of the latest version of Linux Ubuntu by chance?

Please reply if Linux Ubuntu has this possibility short of discussing any installed third party programs that have a 'desktop' feature/function as an auxiliary feature/function.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1800 total points
ID: 37780065
There are probably hundreds of ways of doing this, but a keyboard shortcut should be either "Ctrl+Alt+D" or "Windows+D". If you are after something that you can click on or do with the mouse, there should be a way to enable an icon in launcher/system panel, but I don't have a system in front of me to play with and find it. Also, I am sure you could probably setup a "Hot Corner" to "Show Desktop" if you want to be able to just move your mouse to a corner of the screen to do it.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 37780347
"Windows+D" should work out-of-the-box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37785435
@ mccarl & ahoffmann:

Hello. Nice to see you again ahoffmann and nice to meet you nccarl!

Thank you both for your comments.

Regarding mccarl, I am very interested in setting up a "hot corner" with my Linux Ubuntu. "to show Desktop". But I will save you the trouble there. I will create a new question for that! :)

Yes, for MY computer, it IS the "Windows+D" keyboard combination as ahoffmann has indicated in his post.

I am going to give mccarl the greater share of points for his great extraneous ideas with the "Accepted Solution" and ahoffmann the "Assisted Solution" for his true and accurate  affirmation to mccarl's comment.

Thank you both again!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 37785464
Not a problem, glad to help!
0