Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Linux Generally Speaking Or Ubuntu Specifically Use 'Shortcuts' To The Master Executable Program, File Or Folder Like Windows Operating Systems Offer Or Not?

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello. I have a question regarding Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

Does Linux generally speaking or Ubuntu specifically use 'shortcuts' to the master executable program, file or folder like Windows operating systems offer or not?

I have been using Ubuntu for a short time now and I do not see anything relaetd to like "shortcuts"? Am I missing something and it IS there and I have not seen it yet? Please explain.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 37780017
The "Shortcut" concept in Windows was actually borrowed from Unix's symbolic link.  Like everything else it is not Windows thing.

Command:

ln -s /path/of/original/file /path/of/link
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 37780173
They are called "launchers" in Ubuntu, I believe. If you right-click the application within the main menu, you can select "Create Application Launcher" (I believe; I don't have Ubuntu running at the moment) and it should create an icon on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 37780355
if you mean "shortcuts" as (symbolic) links, see farzanj's comment,
if you mean "shortcut" on the desktop you can use "Windows+A" (Ubuntu Unity only) or place any launcher as explained by kaufmed, but keep in mind that Ubuntu's Unity (default in 11.10) recommends to use command shortcuts only
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 37780585
Just like everything on the Windows Start menu and desktop is a shortcut, so it is on Linux with a GUI.  The only things that are not shortcuts are items that are actually in your Desktop folder on both Windows and Linux.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37804141
@ farzanj, kaufmed, ahoffmann, & DaveBaldwin:

Hello again. Nice to see you all.

I am closing this question/thread now. I see you have replied with a different angle as a response to my question/thread. Putting these replies into one continuous answer answers my question in completeness. I often do not get responses like this. Thank you! For that, everyone gets equal 125 points.  

Now, I have to award an Accepted Solution here. Yes, pick the best! Since I see all questions equally applicable and useful; yet to adhere to EE policies, I have to give DaveBaldwin the Accepted Solution. Why? I see my question asked, “Does Linux generally speaking or Ubuntu specifically use 'shortcuts' to the master executable program, file or folder like Windows operating systems offer or not?” I had to develop the fairest means of what is given in order to apply to EE policies for the "Accepted Solution". So I based it on the connectivity of the response to my question I posted here. I see DaveBaldwin's comment is closest in directness of content and context to my question of those replied. Even though all your answers are applicable as answers and well explained.

Again, thank you all!
0