Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware for a FOG Server

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
In my job I am required to image numerous computers for different school districts.  I have an existing FOG server that I travel with that works fine but is getting old.  I am wondering what components would be the most important to concentrate on as I begin to build a new server, ie: Motherboard; processor; hard drive. I have already purchased a dual port intel NIC for nic teaming to get better throughput.  I also have an Agility 3 SSD.  Is SATA 3 important when it comes to imaging?  Any and all responses are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Wolvy77
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37782413
the network will be the bottleneck, and unless you are bonding at least 4 x 1GigE ports together then SATA-2 is plenty.

Why not just get a nice small embedded PC together?  You could probably find a small portable ruggedized, fan less industrial PC that you could hold in your hand for well under $500.

This is what I would use if I had to do this job.  Forget the traditional ATX based system.  In fact, if I put my design engineering hat on then what you need could be done with some off-the-shelf devices and a little bit of code and you could carry it in your pocket.   (But not worth the effort).  Google for embedded computers and you'll find a lot to choose from that will probably work just fine.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37787103
Choose the processor for how much computing power you need; you will then be limited in the number of motherboards that have a supporting chipset.  If you want to go with small and portable, I would consider mini-ITX: http://www.amazon.com/Intel-Desktop-D510MO-integrated-processor/dp/B003374OWW

You won't notice the difference between SATA II and SATA III speeds for what you are doing.
0