Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KB967723 - failed to install this Microsoft security update for Windows Server 2008 (32 bits)

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I have Window Server 2008 SP2 (32 bits).  But I fail to upgarde my server with this patch security KB967723.

Any one experience this before?  How do we get around with it?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780055
Try stopping the Windows Update service, deleting the Software Distribution folder, restarting the service, and reinstalling the update.

net stop wuauserv
del /s C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution
net start wuauserv
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Netty
Netty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780211
Manually download this patch from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=35c1d5a9-a953-4fc6-90c0-d2358c7b89e6 and install it after reboot in safety mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37792162
Thanks
0