Solved

print image or photo on atm card

Posted on 2012-03-28
16
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i want to print photo (image) on atm card - printer zebra p330i thru vb6 application. i am using Crystal report 8.5. but image is not clear at all. what could be the problem.  i pasting picture in crystal report  in using blob field.
0
Comment
Question by:nitin_s_shah
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37780077
CR8.5 was not very good with graphics.  Is it a BMP?  As I recall that was the onlyformat CR8.5 really supported.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37780092
shall i upgrade to crystal report xi?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 37780127
It probably will help.

Crystal is not really good with images anyways, so it might not resolve the issue.

You can get a free trial of CR XI here
http://www.sap.com/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/sme/freetrials/previous-versions/index.epx

It is a full version.  It will work with VB6 though depending on how you are calling the reports, you may have to change the VB code.  You will definitely have to update the references.

Be sure to keep backup copies of the CR8.5 reports since CR XI will convert them to the new format and there is NO way to go ack to the CR8.5 format for the report files.

mlmcc
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37780705
dear mlmcc

i am using crystal report 8.5 dsr in my vb 6 application. same way i will try to modify it and try it out. what reference i have insert in my application? can u guide me

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37780708
dear mlmcc

what are other alternative to print from vb6 application

thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37781391
What do you mean what other methods are there?

Are you only using Crystal to print the image?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 37783076
Try to print the report on a regular printer. If the quality is good then obviously the problem is not related to the report
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37786088
dear mlmcc

i am using only crystal report to print. other method means any other tools that i can call from vb application
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37786954
Is Crystal printing the entire card or are you simply adding images to existing cards?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37787183
it is printing entire card - image and text
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37789162
Have you tried printing to a laser printer?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37789955
zebra p330i atm printer
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 37789993
I know what printer you are trying to use.

You were asked in an earlier comment and I reasked.  Can you print to another printer so we can determine if it is a printer issue or Crystal.  If you get a clear picture on a laser printer then the Zebra is the problem,  If you get a lousy picture then Crystal would seem to be at fault.

It seems the printer you are using is a relatively new device.  Since CR8.5 is about 15 years old, it doesn't surprise me that the resulting image might be poor.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37795927
dear mlmcc

thanks for help

i am able to print atm card using crystal report 11.  i will try using report designer. is it same way i do for cr 8.5?  what component or reference to be used in cr 11?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 37796029
How are you calling the report for CR8.5?

Most of the methods used for CR8.5 are not available with CR XI and you will have to rewrite the application

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nitin_s_shah
ID: 37797361
dear mlmcc

thanks for your kind help. your solution are perfect and easy to follow

nitin shah
0