Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to clean inside cd drive

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
does the small dirt in the palceholder of the cd drive affect the cd at all? do you  just blow away the just..

it seems like you would not want to put pressure in it (delicate material it is)>..

in general how do you clean the inside of the drive? (when you press eject)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 668 total points
ID: 37780114
1) Blow out dust accumulation with compressed air (cans at most specialty/office supply stores around $5)

2) Clean lens with q-tip or lens cleaning tissue (but only if needed)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BobRalph
BobRalph earned 664 total points
ID: 37780139
You shouldn't need to clean inside of the drive itself unless it is having problems reading discs. The little tray that comes out that you put the CD onto can be gently cleaned with a damp cloth to remove dust and dirt. Dust won't hurt the CD but if there's any gritty pieces of dirt or sand on the tray then it could possibly scratch the CD when you load it in and out. The CD doesn't touch the tray while playing so the only time that it could possibly be scratched is when you load and unload the disc by hand.

If it stops reading CD's then you can try blowing compressed air inside, or take it apart and carefully clean the lens like n2fc suggested above. Don't try to clean inside the unit unless you are having problems reading the disk. But cleaning the pop out tray is fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 37780583
you open the cd drive tray first - then power off the pc
remove the cd drive, and remove the 4 screws  -to remove the metal cover
now most is easily accessable, as you can see here from the pictures :
http://www.josepino.com/computer/removing-cd-dvd-cover
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37781715
very good idea..
0