Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linkedin for salesperson - how effective could it be

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
could a salesman who is on the road most of the time benefit from having a linked in account?

*what is the investment to be made in linkedin to get success/more referrals back?
(time and money)

If you can sit down on the pc only once a week, does that hinder linkedin success possibility?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 668 total points
ID: 37780248
LinkedIn in a professional networking site.  People exchange information, ideas and opportunities. It will definitely help everyone in the working age group. Your profile is like your resume to the outer world. People check your profile to make contact with you, to search for a better professional, etc. It will help you even if you are a salesMan. May be you will end up with a better job or a friends of the same working sector that will help you doing your work easily. You can also see what other sales man are doing apart from their regular work and can be influenced by them :)
                 Moneywise, you needn't pay anything as it is a free site. But timewise, definitely you need to spend something for building a good profile and for searches.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37780689
If you are on the road most of the time, after you make your profile, you could still benefit of the info from LinkedIn by using a smart phone with internet, mobile light notebook, small tablet with 3G network...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37781739
>>Moneywise, you needn't pay anything as it is a free site. But timewise, definitely you need to spend something for building a good profile and for searches.

so it is like 'professional' facebook?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37782280
I guess we can say so.
You can find many of your friends there, but the idea is to find people for a business or a job - works in both ways.
It is like a social network oriented on professions.
0