Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

re font issue with Adobe Acrobat X

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello We are trying to edit some text in an existing PDF and get the following error.

"All or part of the selection has no available system font. You cannot add or delete text using the currently selected font"

How can we get around this issue in editing the text.

Any help is much appreciated.

MAC OS
0
Comment
Question by:gregnvt
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 37780148
1. Add the missing font to the system

2. Try opening the document in Illustrator if you have it...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jmpg_70 earned 900 total points
ID: 37781032
It's unlikely you'll be able to edit the text in a PDF when you get this message. The original fonts have been sub-set as part of the PDFing process.

Basically every character has been coded as its own "font instances", with Acrobat preventing you from using the instance again and therefore preventing you from editing the text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregnvt
ID: 37781097
Yes tried adding the font but still has issues. I did try using another trial program being PDF editor and it was solved as it easliy changed the pdf to a word doc and then I could transfer it back to the pdf. Thank you for help.
0