Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java.net.SocketOutputStream cannot be cast to java.io.DataOutputStream

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I built a proxy server processing data for MineCraft.

The proxy program works by itself, and I was able to use it to transfer connections to websites or Minecraft servers.  Both worked without issue.

However, now I am trying to read the packets, and it requires that I turn the java.net.SocketOutputStream into a Java.io.DataOutputStream.  

Casting does not work, nor does:
to = new DataOutputStream(outgoing.getOutputStream()); // throws the error in the title.

I'm very skilled in C#, but just learning Java.  how can I convert this stream? - I'm presuming I just need to know the right casting path though another layer/command.
0
Comment
Question by:hpdvs2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37780200
OutputStream is for writing like say in this example:

PrintStream printStream = new PrintStream(socket.getOutputStream());
printStream.print("JOIN #channel1\r\n");
printStream.flush( );
printStream.print("JOIN #channel2\r\n");
printStream.flush( );



Please, elaborate on what you want to achieve
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:hpdvs2
ID: 37780231
Ah, thanks for the clarification.  

I have a java.net.Socket, and the object I'm using is expecting java.io.DataOutputStream.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780268
What is the type of "outgoing" as used in your original question? If that is indeed a java.net.Socket then the line of code that you posted should work. Socket.getOutputStream() returns an OutputStream object which is the required type of argument to the DataOutputStream constructor.

If the above is not making sense, can you post your code so that we can help further?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:hpdvs2
ID: 37781358
I have no idea why I was getting that error before, but it does appear to be working now.  There must have been another part that was affecting it, part of the code I didn't post.  But most of it is changed now, so I won't be able to figure out what the problem was.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 37781417
Not a problem, glad to help!
0