Solved

iPad2 vs iPad3

Posted on 2012-03-28
14
2,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Q1:
What are the differences between iPad2 & iPad3?

Q2:
Over at my country, if I can get iPad2 at US$180 cheaper
than iPad3, which one would you get?

Q3:
Is there a comprehensive warranty that we can buy to
cover against accidental screen crack?  If there's none,
is there a special screen protector which can protect
the screen from cracking in the event an iPad is dropped
from a height of 2meters?  I have bad experience of a
touchscreen netbook which cracked when dropped from 2meters

Q4:
When is iPad3 scheduled to be available to mass market?

Q5:
Can all apps that previously run on iPad & iPad2 be able to
run on iPad3 without the need to buy the upgraded/newer
version of the app.  Specifically I'm looking for one app
(can't recall its name currently ) to teach non-verbal autistic
kid to communicate (by touching an object on iPad, it can
generate a sound).  Kid can't speak.  If anyone can recall
the name of this product, do let me know.  I'm hoping this
app can run on iPhone as well, can it?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 350 total points
ID: 37780274
Q1: The 3 is little thicker and heavier.  It's also faster and has the "retina" display which is must higher screen resolution.  The camera is a bit better on the 3.  It also supports 4G but that may not be the case in your location.

Q2: I would buy the newer one if money is not an issue.  If money is an issue, stick with the 2.

Q3: You should be able to purchase a warranty from the retailer or directly from Apple.  There are metric ton of cases and screen protectors that range from the simple magnetic cover to full portfolios.  Better advice is to not drop it.

Q4: It's out now.

Q5: Apps will run on both the 2 or 3 no matter what.  Some apps will be updated to take advantage of the retina display but those apps will also run on the 2.  iPad apps don't necessarily run on an iPhone...you need to check the App in the App store for the + icon which indicates it will run on both platforms.  All iPhone apps can run on an iPad but unless they have the + icon they won't look very good.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Vriezen
Vriezen earned 100 total points
ID: 37780293
Q1:
What are the differences between iPad2 & iPad3?

The primary improvements with the iPad 3 over the iPad 2 is the new retina display which has four time the resolution of the iPad 2. The camera is also more powerful as well. Not only does this lead to improved quality of taking photos but also the quality of recording video, with 1080p resolution.

The ram has been increased to 1GB and the resolution is 4 times that of the iPad 2. To power the screen the graphics processor is also twice as powerful than the previous incarnation.


Q2:
Over at my country, if I can get iPad2 at US$180 cheaper
than iPad3, which one would you get?

Its personal preference. I own the original iPad and its perfect for what I use it for but if I were to upgrade I would be tempted to go with the iPad 3 since the graphics overhaul makes the iPad a valid choice for hobby photography and making movies. The new iPhoto for iPad would definitely take advantage of all the improvements as well.

Like I said, it depends on what you plan to use the iPad for and how much your budget is.


Q3:
Is there a comprehensive warranty that we can buy to
cover against accidental screen crack?  If there's none,
is there a special screen protector which can protect
the screen from cracking in the event an iPad is dropped
from a height of 2meters?  I have bad experience of a
touchscreen netbook which cracked when dropped from 2meters

The iPad has Applecare+ available for it for an additional fee. Detailed coverage of Applecare+ can be found here:

http://www.apple.com/support/products/ipad.html

Q4:
When is iPad3 scheduled to be available to mass market?

The iPad is available to order now but continue to be sold out as shipments come in. Your best bet might be ordering from the Apple website. Delivery takes about one to two weeks but you might wait just as long if not longer if you're searching for it locally.


Q5:
Can all apps that previously run on iPad & iPad2 be able to
run on iPad3 without the need to buy the upgraded/newer
version of the app.  Specifically I'm looking for one app
(can't recall its name currently ) to teach non-verbal autistic
kid to communicate (by touching an object on iPad, it can
generate a sound).  Kid can't speak.  If anyone can recall
the name of this product, do let me know.  I'm hoping this
app can run on iPhone as well, can it?

Yes, all applications will run on the new iPad. Many applications have already released updates that take advantage of the retina display. Other than that there is no reason applications would not run on the new iPad. I use applications across my second gen iPod, iPhone 4S and original iPad seamlessly. I have yet to have a problem with an older application failing to work on a newer device. There is a possibility of bugs but I believe that is solely based on the developer and how well they maintain their software.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 50 total points
ID: 37780413
Hi,
I think you need to see the difference between the two. Search Youtube for vids that compare the two.

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=ipad+2+vs+ipad+3&oq=ipad+2+vs+ipad+3&aq=f&aqi=g10&aql=&gs_l=youtube.3..0l10.148l3785l0l5006l10l10l0l1l1l0l93l604l9l9l0.

iPad 3 to me is like iPhone 4S is to iPhone 4, not so much difference.

/MadJax
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37780565
I just recalled the software is Prologuo2Go  (or Prologue2Go ) for
autists & people with communication disabilities.


>There are metric ton of cases and screen protectors that range
>from the simple magnetic cover to full portfolios
Can suggest sample protective covers (that help with screen cracks
due to drops?

Btw, what's the current difference in list price between a 16GB
iPad2 & 16GB iPad3 ?

With iPad3 out, will Apple drop the price of iPad2 drop (or is this
a general practice of Apple to lower the price of an older model?)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 350 total points
ID: 37782200
Cases:

http://www.google.com/search?q=ipad+protective+case

Each one looks and feels a little different.  You will have to go with what works best for you.

List price:  the 2 is retailing for a $100 less than than the three in USA.  $399
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37787653
one last post:

What's the difference between iPad & iPad2?  Video/screen
resolution?  Weight & thickness?  

Battery-life wise, which of the 3 has the longest battery life
& the batteries can easily be bought & replaced?

With iPad3 out, will Apple drop the price of iPad2 drop (or is this
a general practice of Apple to lower the price of an older model?)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 350 total points
ID: 37788213
>> What's the difference between iPad & iPad2?  Video/screen resolution?  Weight &
>> thickness?  

Yes.  See above where we explained it already.

>> Battery-life wise, which of the 3 has the longest battery life & the batteries can easily be
>> bought & replaced?

Battery life is roughly the same on both devices and highly dependent on use.  Some apps/uses burn more battery than others.  For instance, watching video drains the battery SLOWER than reading a book in iBooks.  Strange but true. The 3 will probably burn through a full charge faster than a 2 but there is more battery capacity so it evens out.

Once the battery starts to go, you can take it back to Apple and they can put in a new battery but I used an iPad 1 for almost 2 years with no appreciable difference in battery life so you should be okay.  You cannot change the batteries yourself.

>> With iPad3 out, will Apple drop the price of iPad2 drop (or is this a general practice of
>> Apple to lower the price of an older model?)

See directly above where I discuss the price drop in the 2.  Also, your initial question notes that a 2 is cheaper than a 3 so what's the point of this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37790177
>> What's the difference between iPad & iPad2?  Video/screen resolution?  Weight &
>> thickness?  
Yes.  See above where we explained it already.

I'm referring to difference betw "iPad1 & iPad2", not "iPad2 & iPad3".
I may consider getting a 'used' iPad1
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 350 total points
ID: 37791162
Don't get a 1.  Aside from the fact that they are larger, heavier, slower, and have no cameras they have out of production for almost two years now.  A used one will not have the same battery life and you might quickly have to replace it.

Spend the extra money and a get a new 2 if you don't want to get the 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37794774
Bear with me, last post from me:

A) does iPad3 comes with a USB port(s) ?

B) if I don't get the 3G or 4G built-in but decided to use a USB mobile
    broadband modem that my Telco provided, will iPad2 or iPad3
    support?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 350 total points
ID: 37796580
A) no.

B) only if you can connect to it over wifi
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37797062
> B) only if you can connect to it over wifi

I've seen shops selling broadband router which has USB ports
for 3G USB modems to plug in & then we can use our laptops
to connect to the WiFi service offerred by this broadband router
to browse the Internet via the 3G.  Hmm, this broadband router
is quite a bulky device to be carrying around.  Unfortunately I've
not come across any 3G USB modem which allows us to connect
to it via WiFi or is there any?  Or does any mobile phone offers
such WiFi service?

Just felt it's not worth it to pay almost US$160 more to get the
4G modem
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37797349
We're well beyond the scope of the original question at this point.  You should close this and ask your 3G USB modem questions as a new thread in the hardware section of the site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37799057
excellent
0