Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict RDP clients

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
I know that remote desktop services supports SSL and allows clients to authenticate the server identity using SSL certificates.  Is it also possible to restrict what clients can connect to the server through the use of certificates?  That is can I require the client to also provide a certificate to authenticate (in addition to the username and password)?
0
Comment
Question by:scotru
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 600 total points
ID: 37785566
http://www.petri.co.il/securing_rdp_communications.htm
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/50363d8a-ced2-46e9-9459-8a8aaf9ccd5f/


this is not 2 way certificate.

you might want to look at Remote Desktop Gateway can do for you as well to control tighter on your security.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 600 total points
ID: 37789060
You can do two factor authentication. PhoneFactor works with RD Gateway, and you can use it for free for up to 25 users. phonefactor.com .

You might be able to use certificates with RD Gateway, just like you would use with IIS, since RD Gateway is build on IIS. That said, I have never used client certificates. I do use PhoneFactor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotru
ID: 37794136
Doesn't look like it's possible with just RDP client--maybe through web interface :-(  PhoneFactor looks interesting though.  Thanks for the tip!
0