?
Solved

Saving and Editing HTML Code from a Website

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
As a favor to a friend, I was asked to make some minor changes to a fairly simple website created by someone else. The site is being hosted by Network Solutions.

I have zero experience with creating or modifying websites. How can I get access to the HTML code so that I can modify it? Is it just a matter of navigating to the website, doing a File, Save As from inside the browser and saving the file to my hard drive?

Also, I need a suggestion for an easy-to-use open source (or freeware) HTML editor.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 37780294
Try with CK editor for easy HTML change on the web pages,  http://ckeditor.com/demo
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Vriezen
Vriezen earned 120 total points
ID: 37780303
On the any website you should have the option with your web browser to view the source code of the html.

If you're using Safari you simply click on View menu and select View Source.

In Firefox you can access source code by right clicking and selecting View Source or by using the command "Control-U" in Windows or "Command-U" on Macs.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 120 total points
ID: 37780360
But you won't be able to edit the website from your own browser. You will have to
-- download the source code by doing 'save as' from browser
-- edit the code as per your need
-- deploy the code on 'Network Solutions' again
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
byfour earned 240 total points
ID: 37780406
@ anuneznyc:
Hi,
I think you need to save each and every page of that site by going in to File -> Save page as under your browser. Save each and every page into a specific folder. So that you would be able to sort it out easily.

For the HTML editors, Please check the link below which displays a list of Top 10 free HTML editors for Windows,

The 10 Best Free Web Editors for Windows

Another editor that is free and easy to use,

FREE HTML EDITOR 9.7

Many thanks,
Byfour
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 120 total points
ID: 37780568
I always use FTP to download the pages so I can edit them and to upload them when I'm done.  I use CoreFTP http://www.coreftp.com/ though FileZilla http://filezilla-project.org/ works fine too.  I use HTML-Kit http://www.htmlkit.com/ for my HTML editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37793180
Thanks for the suggestions. I will try some of them out this evening and post an update tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37794449
I ended up downloading SeaMonkey since it seems pretty basic, and I'm primarily looking for an easy-to-use editor.

I downloaded the contents of the website by doing File, Save As for each of the pages of the site. Will try some basic edits tomorrow.
0