Solved

HP Proliant alert message Accelerator Board Status battery failure

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
6,874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Received an message from hp proliant alrert.:

Source:             Storage Agents
Type:               Warning
Category:           (4)

Description:
An 'Accelerator Board Battery Failed' trap signifies that the agent has detected a battery failure associated with the array accelerator cache board.

Details:
Battery Status 'FAILED'
MEMORY 131072
Controller Slot # 2
Model 32

what does this meesage mean and what is going to happen? what's the step I need to take?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amaraa12
Comment Utility
You need to change battery or upgrade accelerator firware.

If you write what kind of HP Proliant server i can give you detailed information
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NikolasG
Comment Utility
Hi,
This message informs you about the failure of the battery on your raid controller. Usually this also means that some features like cached write backs are disabled also, so depending on the  server usage you could experience some delays regarding the IO jobs.
You could verify the problem checking the messages from the controller during boot time.

This is usually a spare part that you need to change every about 2 years as a precaution.
You should contact your hardware provider so you can order the spare part.
If you provide more hardware details we could be more precise.
Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
Comment Utility
this is proliant ml350 G5 with Smart Array E200i Controller

so you mean is the Battery on the raid controller run out? is it the one in the picture written broadcom? (I am not sure if this is exactly the same model, I just grabbed on on google search)  so I just need to take out the baterry and replace with a new one?

so if I don't reaplce the battery the read and write speed on the hard drive would decrease right? is that the only impact?raid controller
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NikolasG earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi again,
So in general high performance raid controllers use write back cache policy
When using write-back caching, the controller sends a write-request completion signal as soon as the data is in the controller cache but has not yet been written to disk. Write-back caching may provide improved performance since subsequent read requests can more quickly retrieve data from the controller cache than they could from the disk. In order to provide data safety it utilizes a battery to be able to hold the data in case of power loss

The controller that you have looks like that : http://www.server-unit.ru/tekhopisaniya/hp-proliant-servers/proliant-storage/smart-array-controllers/serial-controllers/hp-smart-array-e200-controller/

and should have on it a battery that looks like that : http://www.buy.com/prod/new-sandisk-sansa-battery-for-e200-e250-e260-e270-e280/216545177.html

You should just change the battery and everything would be back to normal.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NikolasG
NikolasG earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As an add on I found your raid controllers manual.
On page 19-20 it has instructions on how to replace the battery pack.
c00688683.pdf
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TricksGuide
TricksGuide earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Replace the battery so that controller can do Write back. This will basically help you a lot if server is doing more "Writing of data". If you wish, you may also upgrade the cache to 128 MB.

My recommendation will be replace the battery and everything should be normal.

Regards
SiRu
0