Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need inkjet printer model suggestion for printing high-quality readable barcode

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi Experts,

I need to print high quality barcode using inkjet printer (not specialized barcode printer), because I have to print several documents indeed.

Is there any suggestion printer model? I prefer to inkjet printer Canon or Epson.

Thanks before
0
Comment
Question by:jimmycdinata
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanesh Kansari
ID: 37780370
any price range you are looking for?  high quality in what term? In term of dpi or long lasting ink. any special kind of paper material you want to use?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
byfour earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780372
@jimmycdinata:
Hii,
Its not wise to buy ink jet printers because Many inkjet printer ink cartridges can dry out if not used for long periods of time. Laser printers are generally of more sturdy construction, and less vulnerable to breakage than inkjet printers. Inkjet printers are usually more expensive to operate on a cost-per-page basis.

Inkjet printers tend to be cheaper than laser printers--but the cost of the printer is only the tip of the iceberg. The cost of supplies is what ultimately drives up the inkjet printer's total cost of ownership (TCO). An inkjet cartridge can cost between $10 and $40, with some cartridges holding as little as .37 ounces of ink. Inkjet ink has been called "the most expensive liquid on the planet," with estimates that the average user will spend $75 per year, per device, on ink.

I personally feel LASER printers are the best and there are some laser printers at a affordable price, Please find the list below and these links were taken from the amazon.

HP LaserJet Pro M1212nf  Printer @ $129.99

Canon imageCLASS D420 Laser Multifunction Copier @ $135.07 (2711B062AA)

many thanks,
byfour
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimmycdinata
ID: 37780439
@byfour
Are you sure that laser printer could print scanable barcode using barcode scanner? I need print some barcode
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:byfour
ID: 37780596
@jimmycdinata:
One of the key elements in bar code printing is the print resolution of the printer. This is typically measured in dots per inch (DPI). The size of bars within the bar code is dependent upon the resolution. Printers utilizing 300 DPI print in units of .00333 inch. Therefore, bars printed with a printer having 300 DPI resolution can only be printed in whole increments of .00333 inch. For example, a 10 mil (narrow bar) bar code with a 3.0 ratio would be printed at 9.99 mil (.00999)…3.0 ratio times .00333 inch. A bar code requirement other than a 300 DPI multiple, must be printed on another printer.

In laser printer its printing technology utilizes 300-600 DPI resolution resulting in consistently high quality bar codes.

However, just make sure you get the right software to print the right barcode. Some barcodes have special requirements like spacing and such. So its is better to use Bar code fonts or some bar code softwares for printing Bar codes in a Laser or Ink-jet printers.

A free bar code font specific to laser printer,( got this after googling,)
Free Barcode Font - Code 39

Some free bar code software's specific to print in Laser printer,

ID Automation - Free Barcode Label Design Application

Aeromium Free Barcode Software from Cnet.com

Many thanks,
byfour
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmycdinata
ID: 37780611
Thanks. I will try some laser-printers outhere.
0