?
Solved

SQL server cannot open database tables / views / stored procedure

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello,

I am using Sql server 2008. I have a problem with one database: I cannot open anything on that database (look at the picture). Usually there is a plus sign and by pressing it you see tables / views and other database stuff. On this one I can't see anything.

Database not showing tables / views / stored procedures
What's the cause of this?


Best regards, Frenky
0
Comment
Question by:AntonioRodrigo
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rajeevnandanmishra
rajeevnandanmishra earned 1000 total points
ID: 37780602
Hi,
It looks like to be a SQL CE datafile. And you may need to connect it via some other tool (may be Visual Studio .Net)

How you have created this database?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37780608
Sure you did it from explorer?  
I guess you describe the things hapening in mamagement studio.
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1245/build-code-using-the-sql-server-object-browsers-drag-and-drop/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37780984
@rajeevnandanmishra: I haven't created this database by myself. But, I am very suspicious that it is like you are saying. So - DB created in Visual Studio cannot be opened via sql server management studio? Those databases are different?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waltersnowslinarnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781165
The .mdf files of a Database should be in a SQL Server base folder, But the above image seems to be, it is located in the IIS folder, where Web application are hosted..

You will have to place the .mdf file at the below folder, you can trace it out in programeFiles;
\\MSSQL\DATA\EEN1.mdf

After placing it, please attach the .mdf file as below;

CREATE DATABASE EEN1
    ON (FILENAME = 'Fullpath Where above file is placed\EEN1_Data.mdf'),
    (FILENAME = Fullpath Where above file is placed\EEN1_Log.ldf')
    FOR ATTACH;
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37781318
Is it possible to use Sql server compact edition inside management studio? So compact edition databases can be opened and queried inside management studio.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AntonioRodrigo
ID: 37781364
@waltersnowslinarnold - very very good point. I didn't even have to use query - it was enough to put the .mdf into that folder and attach.

I really didn't know that folder location of database matters. There is no way around this, so I could use other folders as well?
0