Solved

moving folder redirection folder from one location to another

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have windows server 2008 folder redirection then I movied my old share C drive location  to new D location and I linked the new share location in GPO and I enabled "" "Move the contents of My Documents to the new location" and under Policy Removal enable "Redirect the folder back to " but my users still has the old location and can't adapt the new share so please help me to sort out this
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 500 total points
ID: 37780995
Hmm, I handled similar case before and the issue was user didn't logoff and log on back. So in order to isolate your issue, please ensure:

Users must log off and log back on to apply the folder redirection change to their computers. This ensures that all redirected folders are transferred to the Destination Server. Optionally, someone with administrator credentials on the client computers can force a Group Policy update.

To force a Group Policy update on a client computer
1.Log on the client computer as an administrator.

2.Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator.

3.At the command prompt, type gpupdate /force, and then press ENTER.

4.The process may require you to log off and log on again to finish. Click Yes to confirm.

What's the result?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37781007
I unshared he old shared folder so do I need to share when I am applying this new share in the new drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37781275
any expert support on my problem
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 37782306
To answer your question about the share: if you used a UNC path to file share -- no. If you have mapped drive to a letter, remap to the share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37782359
I created new share in Driev D then I applied new GPO to point to the new share then my suers are still using the old share then I unshared the old share then My users are still has the old share.

finally I joined new user to the domain but desktop is okey and syncing but my documents are still has the old location - this problem is the new users problem.

so please may you try to help me by logging my server and I will give the login details becouse I was troubleshooting this problem for 2 days with no progess still. if you are ready this is my email fahad.abdillahi@gmail.com  .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 37782407
Sorry, that's not the way EE works. We're willing to help, but the content needs to stay in the system for other users and experts.

About your problem: verify that you have the correct UNC path in the GPO, and that the GPO properly scoped for the users in question. You also need to follow withtu's directions on forcing a GPO re-sync, if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37782471
I really did all these things and I ensured that my users has my gpo config by using Gpupdate /force but it seems that this problem is over my scope of knowladge.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37782725
any help still I am in stack !!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now