?
Solved

Summation Total Excel

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi,
How do I set up a formula in Running Total column, that shows up only one number that totals the sum of numbers on column B and D as shown. Keep in mind that users will enter more numbers with time, so the source for the running total should be dynamic and takes any numbers that are in those rows and sums them.

Now let's say there are new row values in column B = 1 and column D = 2,
¿then the previous total [47] now becomes 50


I have attached the sample excel.

Thanks in advance. Help is greatly appreciated.

-Rayne
total-summation.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780463
Replace your existing formula at cell E4 with "=SUM(B:B)+SUM(D:D)". Does it suit your need?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37780480
Thank Pkwan, that works great!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37780631
Or simply

=SUM(B:B,D:D)
0