?
Solved

can i use new sbs installation for old domain name and usernames?

Posted on 2012-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
The situation is this:

The server took a dump. I am hoping that I can install SBS on a new drive, using the same information, ie domain name, computer name, and then just register usernames on the new server, and each workstation will be able to log on, as if it were the same server. is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:johann2118
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 37780536
If you restore from backups -- you do have backups right?  Then it should be fine.
If you don't, then no, this won't work.  Active Directory assigns a randomly generated Security ID to the domain at the time of creation.  You could install it a billion times or more and never get the same ID.  This ID is appended to ALL accounts - so your account name and computers get an ID based on this ID.  If you change the domain - even if you keep the NAMES the same, the IDs are all different and so all users and computers are treated as different.  (Otherwise, I could walk into your business with my laptop and easily impersonate a computer on your network).  

So either you need to restore from backups or you need to spend a LOT of time restoring workstations and profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johann2118
ID: 37780564
Thanks. OK, for the sake of argument, say I didn't have backups. How difficult is it to get the user profiles transferred over? In the previous installs, I have had so many headaches with user profiles that I really need to find a better way to do it. Is Windows Easy Transfer the way to go?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 37780576
Honestly, I've never used Windows Easy Transfer.  I have used Forensit's User Profile Wizard - but that's not perfect... there can be instances where it doesn't get everything (I don't recall ever seeing or hearing of someone using Windows Easy Transfer for a domain environment).  Frankly, it's a PITA and if you have to do it, I think you'll invest in some good backup products afterwards because you won't want to do it again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:withtu
withtu earned 300 total points
ID: 37780704
Just want to clarify what's the version of your SBS server? If you are using SBS2008, a simple way to achieve your goal is placing a side-by-side migration from SBS2008 to a new SBS2008 server, the instruction as:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc664208(WS.10).aspx

If you are using SBS2011, similar steps as above, you can walk though those steps and figure out the best way to finish your needs.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johann2118
ID: 37780741
my version of sbs is 2011. thanks yall, i;ll update
0