[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy - Mapping network drives

Posted on 2012-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How ofter does Group Policy Refresh?

I mapped a network drive on all the work stations using group policy, a few computers got the update the next day, some others I had to run gpupdate / force, then logoff/in for the new changes to apply.

What's the proper way of doing this. I want the work stations to get the update as soon as they login. can I force the update from the server? how should I do this.

We have Win2008r2 enterprise, and about 20-30 windows 7 64 bit laptops

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanesh Kansari
ID: 37780545
you can put gpupdate /force in login script.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 500 total points
ID: 37780569
Policy is applied when the computer starts and when the user logs on. When a user turns on the computer, the system applies computer policy. When a user logs on interactively, the system loads the user profile, then applies user policy.

Policy can be optionally reapplied on a periodic basis. By default, policy is reapplied every 90 minutes. To set the interval at which policy will be reapplied, use the Group Policy Object Editor. Policy can also be reapplied on demand by gpupdate.exe.

edit: Be aware that application deployment occurs only during system start or interactive user logon, not on a periodic basis. This prevents undesirable results, such as uninstalling or upgrading an application that is in use. However, registry-based policy settings and security policy settings are applied periodically.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37780694
I'm mapping this folder "\\192.168.244.200\operations" using group policy,
also this policy is only applying to users that belong to the "operations security group". note that I'm using the IP address not the computer name, would this cause any problems?

I just finished running a few tests, and I notice that Group policy doesn't take effect unless i force it. For example, I added user1 to the operations security group, so the GPO I created to map the drive can apply to user1, then I log off/in and the GPO was NOT apply, BUT  If I run gpupdate /force, then log off/in, the GPO gets applied to the user?
According to what you are saying GP should take effect as the users log in, or as soon the computer start, but it doesn't seems to be working here.

Any ideas?

edit: I just log into one of the workstations and GP was not applied, it's been more that 4 days, and Group Policy did not refresh/apply by itself, I had to run gpupate /force for the changes to apply?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 37781024
try to enable loopback processing mode in merge mode in computer  configuration of GPO
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37781356
Are you using the following location to define your drive maps?

User Configuration -> Preferences -> Windows Settings -> Drive Maps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37793567
Tomislavj. How can I do this?

Hi Motnaph00. Yes I'm setting up the map drives on this location (User Configuration -> Preferences -> Windows Settings -> Drive Maps)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 37793744
go to edit policy where mapping is defined. then in computer configuration->administrator templates->system->group policy find enabling loopback mode and enable it and choose merge mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37846591
Sorry for the late reply.

I did some research on "Group Policy Loopback Processing – Merge Mode" and I was not able to see how this would help with my problem.

Could you please explain it to me.
Is this a security that needs to be enable every time a mapped network drive is pushed with GP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37960747
Not a complete solution
0