Solved

Effective using of EIGRP or OSPF

Posted on 2012-03-29
14
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Team,
          Please find the attached doc. Expecting solution from experts.

Dinagaran
Client2.docx
0
Comment
Question by:dinagaran2000
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
What exactly is your question? You can use either protocol for a network like that. One thing that might be favorable for OSPF can be the firewall. If you want to include it into IP routing (some folks like it, others hate it) then you probably have only OSPF available on it.

If you have any other questions feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Comment Utility
I don't get your question exactly.
However, if you have both EIGRP or OSPF enabled it'll depend on administrative distance.
The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol.

For details please check the following link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Dear Guys,

         How to do the configuration? i want to know the configuration. Routing should be based on the 10 points i mentioned. Help needed for the configuration.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
Do you want to provide a resilient network or is it really important to you that the routing is exactly the way you describe it in your 10 points?

If you want to have an easy configuration that automatically finds the best open path then you can use the following config snipped on all routers and you're fine:

router ospf 1
 network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

If you want to adjust your parallel links to BR1 and BR3 (unfortunately I can't really see what type of medium and what speed they are in your drawing) you can either adjust the bandwidth or you can use ip ospf cost commands on the interface to make them more or less favorable. If they are the same speed as the existing links it would be useful to use them in the normal routing and more or less doubling the bandwidth.

If you want to have unequal load balancing over these links then EIGRP would be the protocol of choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Hi mat1458,

     Thanks. Since 1-2-3-4 are the links with Hi speed , i want to follow the same way as i mentioned.

Need some configuration examples.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> 9.      If Link 1&2 goes down users from HO should reach BR-1 via 6 BR-2 Via 6,4, BR-3 Via 5
What is the speed of Fe0/2 on HO/BR-3 and what is the speed of S0/0 on HO/BR-1?
Do you really want to keep your rule 9 or does it make more sense to use the FastEthernet 5 in the connection from HO to BR-1 (5,3,4) ?

If the above is ok for you:
on all routers:
router ospf 1
 network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

on HO/BR-3:
int fastEthernet0/2
 bandwidth 99000
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Hi mat1458,

     Great. you are absolutely correct. S0/0 on HO/BR-1 is 2Mbps, and Fe0/2 on HO/BR-3 is on 100 Mbps. So if 1&2 goes down, HO should reach BR-1 via 5,3,4.
How to do the ip cost path in all routers? above two commands will do all the 10 points?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mat1458
mat1458 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You don't have to care about OSPF cost, since the router derives the cost from the bandwidth. The calculation is cost=100'000'000/bandwith in bps. All the fixed speed interfaces automatically assign the bandwidth, for serial interfaces T1 is assumed as speed as long as you don't set the bandwidth.

I am pretty sure that your will work the way you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Hi mat1458,

    The links 1,2,3,4 are at the same speed (100Mbps). Then the cost will be same.
How i can assign the 10 points? like Traffic should go via specific link when link1,2,1&2.. so on goes down?

I am not clear on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Hi mat1458,

     Also i have any to any static route in HO, that is any to any pointing to Firewall.
Will it affect or any commands for static route to function along with OSPF?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
What exactly do you mean by any to any static route? Is this a default route (like 0.0.0.0 with mask 0.0.0.0)? If so please tell me what you want to do with it? would you like only the HO traffic take advantage from it or do you want the other routers being able to use it as well?  This would need another statement in your routing process at the HO router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Hi mat1458,

     Thanks. We done it. As you said

on all routers:
router ospf 1
 network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 area 0

on HO/BR-3:
int fastEthernet0/2
 bandwidth 5000

 Works well. Also we added "redistribute static subnets" at the HO with the static routing
ip route 0 0 pointing to firewall.

On the branche Routers
redistribute static subnets
ip route 0 0 pointing to HO router outside.

Everything working well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dinagaran2000
Comment Utility
Solved. Great
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
For the default route you only need one command on the HO router:

default-information originate always

Then there's no need for other commands on the other routers. Nice to hear that you are happy with the solution. Enjoy OSPF!
0