Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how fill whith white color a house in a image transparent

Posted on 2012-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi
i have a photoshop tif file i need to fill whit color blank a house

someone couold hel pe me please

thnaks
fill-with-blank.jpg
terrazas-ixmiquilpanTransp2.gif
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 37784548
Using your .gif file, in Photoshop do this:
You need to change it to RGB in order to edit: Image>Mode>RGB

Then, create a new layer and use the polygonal lasso to trace the house shape. After you trace it, fill it with white (using the paint bucket)

See my shot of the polygonaly lasso attached.Polygonal Lasso example
Make sure you put the white layer under the other layer. Then you can save it as a photoshop file (to save the layers) and also save it as a .gif or other file type.

DeeDee

This is the result (but it won't show the transparency in here):
new .gif file
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 37785724
You can use the free open source paint.net in three steps
open paint.net and drag and drop your image on choose as a layer then go to flood fill bucket  in the colour choose either the left click or the right click choose white and put it on secondary layer then  just click inside the picture for the white, 3 steps and save it
done deal no need to add any dotted lines. Pretty simple I have some very good photo editing tools but these little freebi tools  cant be beaten for a simple tasks
choose as a layerbucket fill settingsresults
0