Solved

file system creation

Posted on 2012-03-29
15
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
i have recently added three hdd to my server (300gb x 3) and created RAID on the same and upon rebooting the server we can see the new partition as

/dev/cciss/c0d1 doesnt contain a valid parition table

i then did

mkfs -ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d1 and mount -t ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d1 /u02

added this in fstab as

label=/u02         /u02     ext3     defauls    1 2

now upon rebooting it says some error

asking to press ctrl d for maintenance and other optin was to repair file system 1
when i selected repair filesystem 1 it again went to repair filesystem 2 .3 4 etc


how to proceed
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
the error was unable to resolev the label /u02

how can i remove the added entry and make proper entry for that /u02
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You need to create a mount point (directory into which the file system will be mounted). Usually those are in the /mnt folder. So go to that folder, then use mkdir to create the u02 folder. After that edit your fstab file again and change the entry from /u02 to /mnt/u02
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
the issue is i cannot login to system how can i make the edit

in fact i created a directory u02 in root and mounted , it got mounted i think the fstab entry is the issue,

now how can i remove the entry from fstab as iam not able to login
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
The boot menu should have a recovery mode or similar entry, that way you should should be able to log in. If that doesn't help use a LiveCD to boot the system with, and then try editing the entry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
shall i try with the bootable linux cd which i have , i think i need to press rescue option
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Yes, probably. It depends a little on the Distro. If the Bootable CD has a GUI it should be no problem. If it is a pure install CD it is more difficult. Otherwise a very good one is PartedMagic:

http://partedmagic.com

What distro are you on, RedHat? CentOS? Scientific? Or something completely different?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
it is oel 4.5

i have only the install CD. how can i try with that.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I don't use that distro so I'm not sure. I would probably go with the PartedMagic LiveCD.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
The system should boot without issue into single user mode.
When you hit Carl-d and get to the shell, you could use e2label /dev/cciss/c0d1 /u02
And that should resolve the issue going forward or edit /etc/fstab and replace the label=/u02 with /dev/cciss/c0d1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
another issue is the cdrom is a faulty drive so i have a ide controller cd drive and connected , now i can boot with the cd. i pressed f5 and typed linux rescue, it then started searching for usb storage drives but couldnt go further.

by the way i need to try ctrl + d and then  e2label /dev/cciss/c0d1 /u02.

iam just attaching the error message which i got earlier
IMG00097-20120329-1226.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 425 total points
Comment Utility
Oops, you should enter the root password to get the shell access, set the label and then hit ctrl-d to resume booting
Or modify the /etc/fstab replacing the label ref with the disk as outlined above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
attached is the screenshot when i selected root password
IMG00099-20120329-1635.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
can you run pwd,
e2label
fsck
or for every attempt it tells you that it can not find the command?
is /bin/, /sbin
is /usr/bin /usr/sbin
available

help or ? to see what options you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
Comment Utility
repair filesystem 1 # - i selected 1 then it prompted as
repair filesystem 2 # - again  i selected 2 like that it continues.

how should i proceed
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
I've not see in my self, so it is not clear to me which file system issue exists on the system.
Could you try booting the system in single user mode
During the boot up splash, interrupt it and add single to the end of the line and boot the system
http://oracleajidba.blogspot.com/2010/12/how-to-reset-root-password-in-oel-55.html
Once the system boots you should be able to either label the raided volume as u02 or adjust the fstab to use the raw device reference /dev/cciss/c0d1

You can also run fsck to the various volumes.
Do you have oracle database ocsf or asm filesystems to which the error might refer?
0