Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WD My Book Essential - Data no more available

Posted on 2012-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi everybody,

we have a WD My Book Essential USB Hard Drive in use which stopped working. The HDD was connected to one workstation until it stopped working. When reconnected the hdd only appears as a local disc in explorer. Furthermore on the HDD no drive letter is assigned. While trying to select the HDD in Windows Explorer and access the file-system we were asked if we would like to format the HDD. This would probably be necessary to use the disk. So far we have always stopped this query because the data on the HDD is unique and should possibly be made available again. The HDD can’t either be used  on a other workstation (Win7, WinXP) or mounted in a different operating system (eg Ubuntu). In the event log on Windows, the following errors occured:

Ereignistyp:            Informationen
Ereignisquelle:      Application Popup
Ereigniskategorie:      Keine
Ereignis-ID:            26
Datum:            27.03.2012
Zeit:                  12:51:17
Benutzer:            Nicht zutreffend
Computer:            WS102
Beschreibung:
Application popup: Windows - Delayed Write Failed : Windows was unable to save all the data for the file N:\$Mft. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.

...

Ereignistyp:            Informationen
Ereignisquelle:      Application Popup
Ereigniskategorie:      Keine
Ereignis-ID:            26
Datum:            27.03.2012
Zeit:                  12:51:17
Benutzer:            Nicht zutreffend
Computer:            WS102
Beschreibung:
Application popup: Windows - Delayed Write Failed : Windows was unable to save all the data for the file N:\System Volume Information\_restore{8D290BB5-E59C-462B-A0EE-E8949A1E4344}. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.

...

Ereignistyp:            Warnung
Ereignisquelle:      Ntfs
Ereigniskategorie:      Keine
Ereignis-ID:            50
Datum:            27.03.2012
Zeit:                  12:51:17
Benutzer:            Nicht zutreffend
Computer:            WS102
Beschreibung:
{Delayed Write Failed} Windows was unable to save all the data for the file . The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.

....
     
Ereignistyp:            Warnung
Ereignisquelle:      Ftdisk
Ereigniskategorie:      Disk
Ereignis-ID:            57
Datum:            27.03.2012
Zeit:                  10:34:21
Benutzer:            Nicht zutreffend
Computer:            WS102
Beschreibung:
The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.

...

Ereignistyp:            Fehler
Ereignisquelle:      Disk
Ereigniskategorie:      Keine
Ereignis-ID:            11
Datum:            27.03.2012
Zeit:                  10:34:21
Benutzer:            Nicht zutreffend
Computer:            WS102
Beschreibung:
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk9\D.

...

Maybe somebody has an idea how we can get back the data?

Thanks a lot and with best regards
David
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 210 total points
ID: 37781427
You can try recovery programs, but they work best when the drive does not have any enclosure electronics between them - ie, connected directly to the motherboard, so you should try to take the drive out of the enclosure.  GetDataBack (www.runtime.org) is my favorite, and there is also Recuva http://www.piriform.com/recuva and Paragon Rescue Kit http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/.

GetDataBack is free to detect your data; you only pay if you want to save it.  The others are free.

If these programs don't work, you will need to send your drive to a data recovery service like www.gillware.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 37781944
Thanks a lot for the information. I will disassemble the drive and try to access the data this way. I will give a feedback.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 37785902
here some more to look into :
-does the drive spin? if not nothing will help, you can try replacing the logic board, but it is not sure it will work
-if the drive is connected to IDE or SATA  - does it show correct in the bios?
if no - the chances are no software will help recovering - and you have to use recovery services as said
here soem others (look at turnaround time, and price :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html            data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html         "           "                   "

-if the drive shows in the bios -  you can alsouse HDDRegenerator, it helps repairing about 60% of the drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 37785939
Hi here's an update:
I've disassembled the drive and connected it to a sata-port. The drive is shown correctly in bios and under os. It also spins up. The disk-drive is shown in device-manager under windows as not initialized and needs to be initialized, formatted, ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37786507
then the recovery software should work; here another free one :  http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 37786767
Update:

Hi everybody, after second system boot the hdd isn't shown correctly by bios (size 0Gb) and does not appear in drive-manager under Windows anymore. Now it is not possible to access the hdd with any available tool (windows or dos). I guess I will change the hdd-controller with a new similar hdd and if this will not work we have to contact a professional data rescue provider.

Thanks for the helpful comments.
0