Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JQuery -  object doesn't support property or method cookie

Posted on 2012-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
5,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Use JQuery tabs, and store the selected tab to the cookie, but it returns error saying that "
 Object doesn't support property or method 'cookie'

Use the following js files

<script src="/javascripts/jquery-latest.pack.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/javascripts/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/javascripts/jquery-ui-1.8.18.custom.min.js"></script>

Below is my scripts

<script type="text/javascript">
$(function(){

      $('.selector').tabs({cookie: { expires:30 }});

      // Tabs
      $('#tabs').tabs();
      //hover states on the static widgets

      $(document).ready(function() {
         $('#tabs').tabs('select', $.cookie("tabNumber"));
         $('#tabs').click(function() {
           $.cookie("tabNumber", $("tabs").tabs('option', 'selected'));
         });
      });

      $('#dialog_link, ul#icons li').hover(
            function() { $(this).addClass('ui-state-hover'); },
            function() { $(this).removeClass('ui-state-hover'); }
      );

      $('#tabs').tabs({
          load: function(event, ui) {
              $(ui.panel).delegate('a', 'click', function(event) {
                  $(ui.panel).load(this.href);
                  event.preventDefault();
              });
          },
      });

});
</script>

===================================================
Do a google search for solution for a hour, still can't resolve this issue. can anyone here help me?
0
Comment
Question by:unistudent
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 37780793
It seem you did not include jquery coockie plug-in

Download and include it in your script

like

<script src="/javascripts/jquery.cookie.js"></script>

https://github.com/carhartl/jquery-cookie
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37780801
you need to include jquery cookie plug-in
https://github.com/carhartl/jquery-cookie
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37781545
And remove this line :
<script src="/javascripts/jquery-latest.pack.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

Open in new window

OR this one :
<script type="text/javascript" src="/javascripts/jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>

Open in new window


currently you've two jQuery plugins in your page
0